GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     N-acetylanthranilic acid.

(15)     N-ethylephedrine.

(16)     N-ethylepseudoephedrine.

(17)     N-methylephedrine.

(18)     N-methylpseudoephedrine.

(19)     Norpseudoephedrine.

(20)     Phenyl-2-propane.

(21)     Phenylacetic acid.

(22)     Phenylpropanolamine.

(23)     Piperidine.

(24)     Piperonal.

(25)     Propionic anhydride.

(26)     Pseudoephedrine.

(27)     Pyrrolidine.

(28)     Safrole.

(29)     Thionylchloride."

--TO PROVIDE ENHANCED MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCES FOR HABITUAL DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED VIOLATORS.

Sec. 6.  Effective October 1, 1990, G.S. 20-179(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Determining Existence of Grossly Aggravating Factors. Factors; Habitual Offender. - At the sentencing hearing, based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case.  If the defendant has been convicted of two or more prior offenses involving impaired driving, if driving and the convictions occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which he is being sentenced, the judge must impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g).  The judge must also impose the Level One punishment under subsection (g) if he determines that two or more of the following grossly aggravating factors apply:

(1)       A single conviction for an offense involving impaired driving, if the conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.

(2)       Driving by the defendant at the time of the offense while his driver's license was revoked under G.S. 20-28, and the revocation was an impaired driving revocation under G.S. 20-28.2(a).

(3)       Serious injury to another person caused by the defendant's impaired driving at the time of the offense.

If the judge determines that only one of the above grossly aggravating factors applies, he must impose the Level Two punishment under subsection (h).  In imposing a Level One or Two punishment, the judge may consider the aggravating and mitigation factors in subsections (d) and (e) in determining the appropriate sentence.  If there are no grossly aggravating factors in the case, the judge must weigh all aggravating and mitigating factors and impose punishment as required by subsection (f)."

Sec. 7.  Effective October 1, 1990, Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 20-138.5.  Habitual impaired driving.