GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1039

HOUSE BILL 2375

 

AN ACT TO ENACT THE 1990 OMNIBUS DRUG ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  This act shall be known as the Omnibus Drug Act of 1990.

--TO PROVIDE THAT THE INVESTIGATING LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY SHALL RECEIVE SEVENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE MONIES COLLECTED BY AN ASSESSMENT UNDER THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TAX LAW.

Sec. 2.  Effective upon ratification and retroactive to January 1, 1990, G.S. 105-113.111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.111. Assessments.

(a)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an assessment against a dealer who possesses a controlled substance to which a stamp has not been affixed as required by this Article shall be made as provided in this section.  The Secretary shall assess a tax, applicable penalties, and interest based on personal knowledge or information available to the Secretary.  The Secretary shall notify the dealer in writing of the amount of the tax, penalty, and interest due, and demand its immediate payment.  The notice and demand shall be either mailed to the dealer at the dealer's last known address or served on the dealer in person.  If the dealer does not pay the tax, penalty, and interest immediately upon receipt of the notice and demand, the Secretary shall collect the tax, penalty, and interest pursuant to the procedure set forth in G.S. 105-241.1(g) for jeopardy assessments or the procedure set forth in G.S. 105-242, including causing execution to be issued immediately against the personal property of the dealer unless the dealer files with the Secretary a bond in the amount of the asserted liability for the tax, penalty, and interest.  The Secretary shall use all means available to collect the tax, penalty, and interest from any property in which the dealer has a legal, equitable, or beneficial interest.  The dealer may seek review of the assessment as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.

(b)       Of the monies collected pursuant to subsection (a), seventy-five percent (75%) shall be remitted to the State or local law enforcement agency that conducted the investigation of the dealer that led to the assessment under subsection (a).