GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3a)     For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢), to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(4)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty-three dollars ($23.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer."

Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-311(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In a civil action or special proceeding, the following fees and commissions shall be assessed, collected, and remitted to the county:

(1)       a.         Effective July 1, 1979, for every civil action filed on or after that date, for each item of civil process, including summons, subpoenas, notices, motions, orders, units and pleadings served, three dollars ($3.00). When two or more items of civil process are served simultaneously on one party, only one three-dollar ($3.00) fee shall be charged.  Effective July October 1, 1981, 1990, for every civil action filed on or after that date, for each item of civil process, including summons, subpoenas, notices, motions, orders, writs and pleadings served, four dollars ($4.00). the sum of five dollars ($5.00). When two or more items of civil process are served simultaneously on one party, only one four-dollar ($4.00) five dollar ($5.00) fee shall be charged.

b.         When an item of civil process is served on two or more persons or organizations, a separate service charge shall be made for each person or organization. If the process is served, or attempted to be served, by a city policeman, the fee shall be remitted to the city rather than the county. If the process is served, or attempted to be served by the sheriff, the fee shall be remitted to the county. This subsection shall not apply to service of summons to jurors.

(2)       For the seizure of personal property and its care after seizure, all necessary expenses, in addition to any fees for service of process.

(3)       For all sales by the sheriff of property, either real or personal, or for funds collected by the sheriff under any judgment, five percent (5%) on the first five hundred dollars ($500.00), and two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) on all sums over five hundred dollars ($500.00), plus necessary expenses of sale.