GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 1052
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-37.6(f)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) A violation of G.S.
20-37.6(e)(1), (2) or (3) is an infraction which carries a penalty of twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) at least fifty dollars ($50.00) but not more than one
hundred dollars ($100.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any
court of the fact that any automobile, truck, or other vehicle was found to be
parked in a properly designated handicapped parking space in violation of the
provisions of this section, it shall be prima facie evidence in any
court in the State of North Carolina that the vehicle was parked and left in
the space by the person, firm, or corporation in whose name the vehicle is
registered and licensed according to the records of the Division of Motor
Vehicles. No evidence tendered or presented under this authorization shall be
admissible or competent in any respect in any court or tribunal except in cases
concerned solely with a violation of this section."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-37.6(f)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) A violation of G.S.
20-37.6(e)(4) is an infraction which carries a penalty of fifty dollars
($50.00) at least fifty dollars ($50.00) but not more than one hundred
dollars ($100.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of
the fact that any such nonconforming sign or markings are being used it shall
be prima facie evidence in any court in the State of North Carolina that
the person, firm, or corporation with ownership of the property where said
nonconforming signs or markings are located is responsible for violation of
this section. Building inspectors and others responsible for North Carolina
State Building Code violations specified in G.S. 143-138(h) where such signs
are required by the Handicapped Section of the North Carolina State Building
Code, may cause a citation to be issued for this violation and may also initiate
any appropriate action or proceeding to correct such violation."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-37.6(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Designation of
Parking Places. - Designation of parking spaces for the physically handicapped
and the visually impaired on streets and in other areas, including public
vehicular areas specified in G.S. 20-4.01(32), shall be by the use of sign R7-8