GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] We                (write in "do" or "do not") elect to create the right of survivorship in this account.

______________

______________'

This section shall not be deemed exclusive.  Deposit accounts not conforming to this section shall be governed by other common law provisions of the General Statutes or the common law as appropriate."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54-109.58(a), as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any two or more persons opening or holding an account or accounts, but no joint tenant, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee.  The account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also provide, or may be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact. fact as well.  Unless the persons establishing the account have directed agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the credit union to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligations as to the amount so paid.  A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their decision in regard to the right of survivorship in the account, and containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution) JOINT ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.58

We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.58 that:

1.         The credit union (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have directed agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature; and