GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 'SAVINGS AND LOAN (or name of institution)

PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT

G.S. 54B-139

I understand that by establishing a personal agency account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54B-139 that the agent named in the account may:

1.         Sign checks drawn on the account; and

2.         Make deposits into the account.

I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs.

______________'"

Sec. 8.  G.S. 53-146.3(a), as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person may establish a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section.  A personal agency account may be a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other type of withdrawable account or certificate.  The written contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on behalf of the depositor in regard to the account in the actions set out in this subsection.  The agent shall have the authority to:

(1)       Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account; account or otherwise make withdrawals from the account;

(2)       Endorse checks made payable to the principal for deposit only into the account; and

(3)       Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including instruments endorsed by the principal, into the account.

A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'BANK (or name of institution) PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT

G.S. 53-146.3

I understand that by establishing a personal agency account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 53-146.3 that the agent named in the account may:

1.         Sign checks drawn on the account; and

2.         Make deposits into the account.

I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs.

______________'"

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54-109.63(a), as amended by Section 4 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person may open a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section.