GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] We                 [write in "do" or "do not"] elect to create the right of survivorship in this account.

______________

______________'

This section shall not be deemed exclusive.  Deposit accounts not conforming to this section shall be governed by other applicable provisions of the General Statutes or the common law as appropriate."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-146.1(a), as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any two or more persons may establish a deposit account or accounts by written contract.  The deposit account and any balance thereof shall be held for them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also provide, or may be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact. fact as well.  Unless the persons establishing the account have directed agreed with the bank that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the bank to, or on the order of, any persons designated in the contract authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the bank's obligation as to the amount so paid.  A pledge of such account by any owner or owners, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, shall be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their decision in regard to the right of survivorship in the account, and containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'BANK (or name of institution) JOINT ACCOUNT

G.S. 53-146.1

We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 53-146.1 that:

1.         The bank (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have directed agreed with the bank that withdrawals require more than one signature; and