GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 164

SENATE BILL 665

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES RELATING TO JOINT, TRUST, AND PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNTS AT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-129(a), as amended by Section 5 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any two or more persons may open or hold a withdrawable account or accounts.  The withdrawable account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also provide, or may be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact as well. fact.  Unless the persons establishing the account have directed agreed with the association that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the association to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the association's obligation as to the amount so paid.  A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their decision in regard to the right of survivorship in the account, and containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

 

'SAVINGS AND LOAN (or name of institution)

JOINT ACCOUNT

G.S. 54B-129

 

We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54B-129 that:

1.         The savings and loan association (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have directed agreed with the association that withdrawals require more than one signature; and