GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         During my lifetime I may withdraw the money in the account; and

2.         By written direction to the bank (or name of institution) I may change the beneficiary; and

3.         Upon my death the money remaining in the account will belong to the beneficiary and the money will not be inherited by my heirs or be controlled by will.

______________'

This section shall not be deemed exclusive.  Deposit accounts not conforming to this section shall be governed by other applicable provisions of the General Statutes or the common law, as appropriate."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54-109.57(a), as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 1078 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any person holding or opening an account who shall execute a written agreement with the credit union containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection and providing for the account to be held in the name of such person as trustee for not more than one person designated as beneficiary, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a trust account, and:

(1)       The trustee during the trustee's lifetime may change the designated beneficiary by a written direction to the credit union; and

(2)       The trustee may withdraw or receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's personal order, and such payment or withdrawal shall constitute a revocation of the agreement as to the amount withdrawn; and

(3)       Upon the death of the trustee, the person designated as beneficiary, if such person is living at the death of the trustee, shall be the holder of the account, and payment by the credit union to the holder shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as to the amount paid.

The person establishing an account under this subsection shall sign a statement containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution) TRUST ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.57

I understand that by establishing a trust account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.57 that:

1.         During my lifetime I may withdraw the money in the account; and

2.         By written direction to the credit union (or name of institution) I may change the beneficiary; and

3.         Upon my death the money remaining in the account will belong to the beneficiary, and the money will not be inherited by my heirs or be controlled by my will.

______________'

This section shall not be deemed exclusive.  Deposit accounts not conforming to this section shall be governed by other applicable provisions of the General Statutes or the common law, as appropriate."