GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 28

SENATE BILL 157

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE ACT IN ORDER TO CONFORM TO AMENDMENTS IN THE FEDERAL ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 133-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 133-7.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(1)       'Agency' means the State of North Carolina or any board, bureau, commission, institution, or other agency of the State, or any board or governing body of a political subdivision of the State, or an agency, commission, or authority of a political subdivision of the State.

(2)       'Business' means any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation, conducted primarily:

a.         For the purchase, sale, lease and rental of personal and real property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, or any other personal property;

b.         For the sale of services to the public;

c.         By a nonprofit organization; or

d.         Solely for the purposes of G.S. 133-8(a), for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, personal property, or services by the erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.

(3)       'Displaced person' means any person who, on or after January 1, 1972, moves from real property or moves his personal property from real property, as a result of the acquisition of such real property, in whole or in part, or as the result of the written order of the acquiring agency to vacate real property for a program or project undertaken by an agency; and solely for the purposes of G.S. 133-8(a) and (b) and G.S. 133-11, as a result of the acquisition of or as a result of the written order of the acquiring agency to vacate other real property, on which such person conducts a business or farm operation, for such program or project.

(3)       a.         'Displaced person' means, except as provided in subdivision (a)(ii)-

(i)        Any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property - (A) as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by an agency; or (B) on which such person is a