GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Currituck County Board of Commissioners shall serve, ex officio, as the governing body of the district, and the officers of the Board of County Commissioners shall likewise serve as the officers of the governing body of the district.  A simple majority of the governing body constitutes a quorum, and approval by a majority of those present is sufficient to determine any matter before the governing body, if a quorum is present.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 18B-600(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Beautification District Election. - In a county where ABC stores have been approved by an election and a beautification district has been created after May, 1984, and prior to June 30, 1986 1990, an election authorized by subsection (a) of this section may be called in the beautification district.  The election shall be called in accordance with G.S. 18B-601(b), conducted, and the results determined in the same manner as county elections held under this Article.  For purposes of this Article, beautification districts holding any election shall be treated on the same basis as counties, and municipalities located within those beautification districts shall be treated on the same basis as cities."

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of June, 1989.