GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Multiple Offices. - Any person who is a member of the Council may hold such membership concurrently with and in addition to any other elective or appointive office or offices such person is permitted to hold under G.S. 128-1.1.

(e)       Chairman and Vice-Chairman. - The Council shall annually elect a Chairman and Vice-Chairman from among its members.

(f)        Compensation. - Members of the Council who are not State employees shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Issuance. - The Commission is hereby empowered, after the effective date of classifications, standards and limitations adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 or G.S. 143-215, or a water supply watershed management requirement adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-214.5, to issue (and from time to time to modify or revoke) a special order, or other appropriate instrument, to any person whom it finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of the waters of the State within the area for which standards have been established. Such an order or instrument may direct such person to take, or refrain from taking such action, or to achieve such results, within a period of time specified by such special order, as the Commission deems necessary and feasible in order to alleviate or eliminate such pollution. The Commission is authorized to enter into consent special orders, assurances of voluntary compliance or other similar documents by agreement with the person responsible for pollution of the water and such document shall have the same force and effect as a special order of the Commission issued pursuant to hearing. Provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to any agricultural operation, such as the use or preparation of any land for the purposes of planting, growing, or harvesting plants, crops, trees or other agricultural products, or raising livestock or poultry."