GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 434

HOUSE BILL 1023

 

AN ACT TO MAKE IT CLEAR THAT THE REGISTER OF DEEDS MAY CANCEL MORTGAGES UPON RECEIPT OF A NOTICE OF SATISFACTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45-73 relating to secured instruments which secure future advances, any deed of trust or mortgage or other instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be discharged and released of record in the following manner:

(1)       By acknowledgment of the satisfaction of the provisions of such deed of trust, mortgage or other instrument in the presence of the register of deeds by

a.         The trustee,

b.         The mortgagee,

c.         The legal representative of a trustee or mortgagee, or

d.         A duly authorized agent or attorney of any of the above.

            Upon acknowledgment of satisfaction, the register of deeds shall forthwith make upon the margin of the record of such deed of trust, mortgage or other instrument an entry of such acknowledgment of satisfaction which shall be signed by the trustee, mortgagee, legal representative, agent or attorney and witnessed by the register of deeds, who shall also affix his name thereto.

(2)       By exhibition of any deed of trust, mortgage or other instrument accompanied with the bond, note, or other instrument thereby secured to the register of deeds, with the endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon by

a.