GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to assure a quality of service equal to the quality of service generally found
acceptable by the Commission. Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission
for good cause shown by the company, the right and obligation of the local
exchange carrier to provide local service directly to any person located within
its certificated service area shall continue to apply to premises where shared
or resold telephone service is available, provided however, the Commission
shall be authorized to establish the terms and conditions under which such
services should be provided."
Sec. 2. G.S. 62-110 is amended by adding the following new section:
"(e) Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, the Commission may authorize any telephone services provided to a nonprofit college or university, and its affiliated medical centers, which is qualified under Sections 501 and 170 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or which is a State-owned institution, to be shared or resold by that institution on both contiguous campus premises owned or leased by the institution and noncontiguous premises owned or leased exclusively by the institution, provided these services are offered to students or guests housed in quarters furnished by the institution, patrons of hospitals or medical centers of the institution, or persons or businesses providing educational, research, professional, consulting, food, or other support services directly to or for the institution, its students, or guests. The services of the certified local exchange telephone company, when provided to said colleges, universities, and affiliated medical centers shall be rated in the same way as those provided for shared service offered to patrons of hospitals, nursing homes, rest homes, licensed retirement centers, members of clubs or students living in quarters furnished by educational institutions as provided for in subsection (d) of this section. The institutions regulated pursuant to this subsection shall not be prohibited from electing optional services from the certificated local exchange telephone company which include measured or message rate services. There shall be no 'networking' of any services authorized under this subsection whereby two or more different institutions where such services are provided are interconnected. The certified local exchange telephone company shall be the only provider of access lines or trunks connecting such authorized services to the telephone network. The Commission shall require such institutions to secure adequate local exchange trunks from the certified local exchange telephone company to assure a quality of service equal to the quality of service generally found acceptable by the Commission.