GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 451
AN ACT TO PERMIT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES TO PROVIDE CERTAIN TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO AFFILIATED ENTITIES ON CONTIGUOUS AND NONCONTIGUOUS PROPERTY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 62-110(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commission shall
be authorized, consistent with the public interest and notwithstanding any
other provision of law, to adopt procedures for the purpose of allowing shared
use and/or resale of any telephone service provided to persons who occupy the
same contiguous premises (as such term shall be defined by the Commission);
provided, however, that there shall be no 'networking' of any services authorized
under this section subsection whereby two or more premises where
such services are provided are connected, and provided further that the
certificated local exchange telephone company shall be the only provider of
access lines or trunks connecting such authorized service to the telephone
network, and that the local service rates approved by the Commission for local
exchange lines or trunks being shared or resold shall be fully compensatory and
on a measured usage basis where facilities are available or on a message rate
basis otherwise. Provided however, the Commission may permit or approve
rates on bases other than measured or message for shared service whenever the
service is offered to patrons of hospitals, nursing homes, rest homes, licensed
retirement centers, members of clubs or students living in quarters furnished
by educational institutions, or persons temporarily subleasing a residential
premise. The Commission shall issue rules to implement the service
authorized by this section, subsection, considering the
competitive nature of the offerings and, notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the Commission shall determine the extent to which such services shall be
regulated and, to the extent necessary to protect the public interest, regulate
the terms, conditions, and rates charged for such services and the terms and
conditions for interconnection to the local exchange network. The
Commission shall require any person offering telephone service under this
subsection by means of a Private Branch Exchange ('PBX') or key system to