GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c).  If the judge places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services and if the judge finds that the parent is unable to pay the cost of the support required by the juvenile, the cost shall be paid by the county department of social services in whose custody the juvenile is placed, provided the juvenile is not receiving care in an institution owned or operated by the State or federal government or any subdivision thereof."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 110-132(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      At any time after the filing with the district court of an acknowledgment of paternity, upon the application of any interested party, the court or any judge thereof shall cause a summons signed by him or by the clerk or assistant clerk of superior court, to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein, to show cause, if any he has, why the court should not enter an order for the support of the child by periodic payments, which order may include provision for reimbursement for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child, accrued maintenance and reasonable expense of the action under this subsection on the acknowledgment of paternity previously filed with said court.  The amount of child support payments so ordered shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c).  The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court."

Sec. 9.  Section 3 of this act shall become effective upon ratification.  The remainder of the act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and shall apply to child support orders entered or modified on or after that date.