GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  Before October 1, 1989, the child support guidelines and factors for varying from those guidelines, as adopted by the Conference of Chief District Judges pursuant to G.S. 50-13.4(c1), shall be disseminated to the public by the Department of Human Resources and the Administrative Office of the Courts through local IV-D offices, clerks of court, and the media.

Sec. 4. G.S. 14-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon conviction for an offense under this section, the court may make such order as will best provide for the support, as far as may be necessary, of the abandoned spouse or child, or both, from the property of labor of the defendant.If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-1343(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court.  If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c)."