GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 14-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon conviction for an offense under this section, the court may make such order as will best provide for the support, as far as may be necessary, of the abandoned spouse or child, or both, from the property of labor of the defendant.If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-1343(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court.  If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 49-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49-7.  Issues and orders.

The court before which the matter may be brought shall determine whether or not the defendant is a parent of the child on whose behalf the proceeding is instituted.