GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of three years after the date of the violation."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-236(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    Aid or Assistance.  - Any person, pursuant to or in connection with the revenue laws, who willfully aids, assists in, procures, counsels, or advises the preparation, presentation, or filing of a return, affidavit, claim, or any other document that he knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, whether or not the falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present or file the return, affidavit, claim, or other document, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Class J felony punishable by imprisonment up to three years, a fine up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both."

Part III:  Enforcement/Compliance Funds

Sec. 11.  (a) There is appropriated: