GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  Administration.  The Secretary of Revenue shall issue forms and instructions to implement the amnesty program and shall publicize the tax amnesty period to maximize public awareness of and participation in the program.

Sec. 6.  Funds.  To pay for the amnesty program provided in Part I of this act, the Secretary of Revenue may draw up to one million one hundred thousand dollars ($1,100,000) from collections received by the Department during July 1989 under Division II of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

Part II:  Increased Penalties

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-236(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Attempt to Evade or Defeat Tax. - Any person who willfully attempts, or any person who aids or abets any person to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this Subchapter of the General Statutes, or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor.  Class I felony punishable by imprisonment up to five years, a fine up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or both."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-236(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Willful Failure to Collect, Withhold, or Pay Over Tax. - Any person required under this Subchapter to collect, withhold, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this Subchapter who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not to exceed two years, or by both such fine and imprisonment. misdemeanor.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of three years after the date of the violation."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-236(9) reads as rewritten: