GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such head or chief officer or fiscal officer or other person as specified above shall thereafter, subject to the limitations herein provided, make deductions from the salary or wages due or to become due the taxpayer and remit same to the Secretary until the tax, penalty, interest and costs allowed by law are fully paid. Such deductions and remittances shall, pro tanto, constitute a satisfaction of the salary or wages due the taxpayer."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-368(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-356 governing the priority of the lien acquired, the tax collector may attach wages and other compensation, rents, bank deposits, the proceeds of property subject to levy, or any other intangible personal property property, including property held in the Escheat Fund, in the circumstances and to the extent prescribed in G.S. 105-366(b), (c), and (d)."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of July, 1989.