GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation shall not charge a municipality any interest on its agreed upon share of rights-of-way costs. The Secretary shall report in writing, on a monthly basis, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into between municipalities and the Department of Transportation. The report shall state in summary form the contents of such agreements."
Sec. 4. G.S. 136-66.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Whenever a tract of
land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning
or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance
authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a
zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor
for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S.
136-66.2 for a street or highway that is included in the Department of
Transportation's "Transportation Improvement Program", a city or
county zoning or subdivision ordinance may provide for the dedication of
right-of-way within that corridor pursuant to any applicable legal authority,
or: