GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A city may prepare environmental impact studies and preliminary engineering work in connection with the establishment of a roadway corridor official map or amendments to a roadway corridor official map. When a city prepares a roadway corridor official map for a street or highway that has been designated a State responsibility pursuant to G.S. 136-66.2, the environmental impact study and preliminary engineering work shall be reviewed and approved by the Department of Transportation."
Sec. 2. G.S. 136-66.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A municipality is
authorized to make improvements to portions of the State highway system lying
within the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been
authorized for that purpose by a vote of the citizens of the
municipality. A municipality is authorized and empowered to
acquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, and
make improvements to portions of the State highway system lying within or
outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have been
authorized for that purpose by a vote of the citizens of the
municipality. The governing body of the municipality may call a special
referendum at any time to allow this use of funds. The total cost of the
improvements authorized by this subsection shall be the responsibility of the
municipality and shall not be participated in by the Department of Transportation,
nor shall the construction of improvements be a consideration for any other
project by the Department of Transportation. All improvements to the
State highway system shall be done in accordance with the specifications and
requirements of the Department of Transportation and shall be set forth in an
agreement entered into between the municipality and the Department. The
Board of Transportation shall not give consideration to or credit for such
locally financed improvements in the Transportation Improvement Program under
G.S. 143B-350(f)(4)."
Sec. 3. G.S. 136-66.3(f) reads as rewritten: