GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The classified property shall be assessed at the lower of its true value or the manufacturer's original cost less depreciation.  The original cost of the classified property shall be adjusted by the index factor, if any, that applies in assessing the industrial machinery with which the property is used, and the depreciable life of the classified property shall be the life assigned to the industrial machinery with which the property is used.  The residual value of the classified property may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the manufacturer's original cost."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-282.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto. Except as provided below, an owner claiming exemption or exclusion shall annually file an application for exemption or exclusion during the listing period.  If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department.  Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. If the property covered by the application is located within a municipality, that fact shall be shown on the application.  Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department.  Application forms shall be made available by the assessor and the Department, as appropriate.

(1)       The United States government, the State of North Carolina and the counties and municipalities of the State are exempted from the requirement that owners file applications for exemption.

(2)       Owners of the special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (15), (16), (26), (31), (33), or (34), or exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 are not required to file applications for the exclusion of that property.

(3)       After an owner of property entitled to exemption under G.S.  105-277.1, 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8 or exclusion under G.S. 105-275(3), (7) or (12) or G.S. 105-278 has applied for exemption and the exemption has been approved, such owner shall not be required to file applications in subsequent years except in the following circumstances:

a.