GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 674

SENATE BILL 1146

 

AN ACT TO CLASSIFY FOR PROPERTY TAXATION PRECIOUS METALS USED BY MANUFACTURERS AS MACHINERY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 12 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-277.10.  Taxation of precious metals used or held for use directly in manufacturing or processing by a manufacturer.

Precious metals, including rhodium and platinum, used or held for use directly in manufacturing or processing by a manufacturer as part of industrial machinery is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and shall be assessed for taxation in accordance with this section.