GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) 'Qualified Code-enforcement official' means a person qualified under this Article to engage in the practice of Code enforcement."
Sec. 16. G.S. 143-151.9(a)(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Two members who are citizens One
member who is a local government fire prevention inspector and one member who
is a citizen of the State."
Sec. 17. G.S. 143-151.13(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A Code-enforcement official holding office as of the date specified in this subsection for the county or municipality by which he is employed, shall not be required to possess a standard certificate as a condition of tenure or continued employment but shall be required to complete such in-service training as may be prescribed by the Board. At the earliest practicable date, such official shall receive from the Board a limited certificate qualifying him to engage in Code enforcement at the performance level and within the governmental jurisdiction in which he is employed. The limited certificate shall be valid only as an authorization for the official to continue in the position he held on the applicable date and shall become invalid if he does not complete in-service training within two years following the applicable date in the schedule below, according to the governmental jurisdiction's population as published in the 1970 U.S. Census:
Counties and Municipalities over 75,000 population - July 1,1979
Counties and Municipalities between 50,001 and 75,000 - July 1, 1981
Counties and Municipalities between 25,001 and 50,000 - July 1, 1983
Counties and Municipalities 25,000 and under - July 1, 1985.
1985
All fire prevention inspectors holding office - July 1, 1989.
An official holding a limited certificate can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the Board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position."
Sec. 18. G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and each amendment thereto.