GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in accordance with the provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State
Building Code. Prior to the adoption of this Code, or any part thereof, the
Council shall hold at least one public hearing in the City of Raleigh.
A notice of such public hearing shall be given once a week for two successive
calendar weeks in a newspaper published in Raleigh, said notice to be published
the first time not less than 15 days prior to the date fixed for said hearing.
The Council may hold such other public hearings and give such other notice as
it may deem necessary."
Sec. 20. G.S. 143-143.2 reads as rewritten:
"§
143-143.2. Electric wiring of houses. houses, buildings, and
structures.
The electric wiring of houses or buildings for lighting or for other purposes shall conform to the requirements of the State Building Code, which includes the National Electric Code and any amendments and supplements thereto as adopted and approved by the State Building Code Council, and any other applicable State and local laws. In order to protect the property of citizens from the dangers incident to defective electric wiring of buildings, it shall be unlawful for any firm or corporation to allow any electric current for use in any newly erected building to be turned on without first having had an inspection made of the wiring by the appropriate official electrical inspector or inspection department and having received from that inspector or department a certificate approving the wiring of such building. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of selling electricity to furnish initially any electric current for use in any building, unless said building shall have first been inspected by the appropriate official electrical inspector or inspection department and a certificate given as above provided. In the event that there is no legally appointed inspector or inspection department with jurisdiction over the property involved, the two preceding sentences shall have no force or effect. As used in this section, 'building' includes any structure."
Sec. 21. Section 10 and Sections 14 through 17 shall become effective upon the adoption of fire protection code provisions by the North Carolina Building Code Council.
Sec. 22. This act shall become effective September 1, 1989.