GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) 'Local inspection department' means the agency or agencies of local government with authority to make inspections of buildings and to enforce the Code and other laws, ordinances, and rules enacted by the State and the local government which establish standards and requirements applicable to the construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of buildings, and conditions that may create hazards of fire, explosion, or related hazards.
(5) 'Qualified Code-enforcement official' means a person qualified under this Article to engage in the practice of Code enforcement."
Sec. 16. G.S. 143-151.9(a)(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Two members who are citizens One
member who is a local government fire prevention inspector and one member who
is a citizen of the State."
Sec. 17. G.S. 143-151.13(c) reads as rewritten: