GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within the primary fire limits of any city, as established and defined by ordinance, no frame or wooden building or structure or addition thereto shall hereafter be erected, altered, repaired, or moved (either into the limits or from one place to another within the limits), except upon the permit of the local inspection department approved by the city council and by the Commissioner of Insurance or his designee. The city council may make additional regulations for the prevention, extinguishment, or mitigation of fires within the primary fire limits."
Sec. 9. G.S. 143-138(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Standards to Be
Followed in Adopting the Code. - All regulations contained in the North
Carolina State Building Code shall have a reasonable and substantial connection
with the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, and their
provisions shall be construed liberally to those ends. Requirements of the Code
shall conform to good engineering practice, as evidenced generally by the
requirements of the National Building Code of the American Insurance
Association, formerly the National Board of Fire Underwriters, the Southern
Standard Building Code of the Southern Building Code Congress, the Uniform
Building Code of the Pacific Coast Building Officials Conference, the Basic
Building Code of the Building Officials Conference of America, Inc., the
National Electric Code, the Life Safety Code, formerly Building Exits Code and
Fire Prevention Code of the National Fire Protection Association, the
American Standard Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, and Escalators, the
Boiler Code of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Standards of the
American Insurance Association for the Installation of Gas Piping and Gas
Appliances in Buildings, and standards promulgated by the United States of
America Standards Institute, formerly the American Standards Association,
Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., and similar national agencies engaged in
research concerning strength of materials, safe design, and other factors
bearing upon health and safety."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-138(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Effect upon Local
Codes. - The North Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the
State, from the time of its adoption. However, any political subdivision of the
State may adopt a building code or building rules and regulations governing
construction or a fire prevention code within its jurisdiction. The
territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unless
otherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipal
jurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of the
municipality; county jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the county.
No such building code or regulations, other than those permitted by
G.S. 160A-436, shall be effective until they have been officially approved
by the Building Code Council as providing adequate minimum standards to
preserve and protect health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (c) above. While it remains effective, such approval shall be taken
as conclusive evidence that a local code or local regulations supersede the
State Building Code in its particular political subdivision. Whenever the
Building Code Council adopts an amendment to the State Building Code, it
shall consider any previously approved local regulations dealing with the same
general matters, and it shall have authority to withdraw its approval of any
such local code or regulations unless the local governing body makes such
appropriate amendments to that local code or regulations as it may direct. In
the absence of approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that
approval is withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and
effect. Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body
which are found by the Council to be more stringent than the adopted statewide
fire prevention code and which are found to regulate only activities and
conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire,