GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In
the absence of approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that
approval is withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and
effect. Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body
which are found by the Council to be more stringent than the adopted statewide
fire prevention code and which are found to regulate only activities and
conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire,
explosion or related hazards, and are not matters in conflict with the State
Building Code, shall be approved."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-139(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) General Building
Regulations. - The Insurance Commissioner shall have general supervision,
through the Division of Engineering of the Department of Insurance, of the
administration and enforcement of all sections of the North Carolina State Building
Code pertaining to plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions
and regulations, heating and air conditioning, fire protection, and the
construction of buildings generally, except those sections of the Code, the
enforcement of which is specifically allocated to other agencies by subsections
(c) and (d) below. The Insurance Commissioner, by means of the Division of
Engineering, shall exercise his duties in the enforcement of the North
Carolina State Building Code (including local building codes which have
superseded the State Building Code in a particular political subdivision
pursuant to G.S. 143-138(e)) in cooperation with local officials and local
inspectors duly appointed by the governing body of any municipality or board of
county commissioners pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 160 of the General
Statutes of North Carolina, or G.S. 160-200(29), or G.S. 153-9(47) and (52) Part
5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or Part 4 of Article 18
of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes, or any other applicable statutory
authority."
Sec. 12. G.S. 115C-525(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Inspection of Schools
for Fire Hazards; Removal of Hazards. - Every public school building in the
State shall be inspected every four months a minimum of two times
during the year in accordance with the following plan: Provided, that the