GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties and Municipalities over 75,000 population - July 1,1979
Counties and Municipalities between 50,001 and 75,000 - July 1, 1981
Counties and Municipalities between 25,001 and 50,000 - July 1, 1983
Counties and Municipalities 25,000 and under - July 1, 1985.
1985
All fire prevention inspectors holding office - July 1, 1989.
An official holding a limited certificate can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the Board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position."
Sec. 18. G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and each amendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below. (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)
OFFICIAL OR AGENCY NUMBER OF COPIES
State Departments and Officials
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 1
Auditor 1
Treasurer 1
Secretary of State 1
Superintendent of Public
Instruction
3 1
State Board of Education
2
Attorney General (Library)
5 1
Commissioner of Agriculture 1
Commissioner of
Labor
3 1
Commissioner of
Insurance
5 1
Department of Human Resources
[Commission for Health Services]
10
Department of Human Resources
[Commission for Medical Facility
Services and Licensure]
3 1
Board of
Transportation
3 1
Adjutant General
1
Utilities Commission 1
Department of
Administration
3 1
Department of Conservation and
Development
3
Department of Human Resources
[Social Serices Commission]
7
Justices of the Supreme Court
1 each
Clerk of the Supreme Court 1
Judges of the Court of Appeals
1 each
Clerk of the Court of Appeals 1
Judges Clerk of the
Superior
Court
* 1 each
Emergency Judges of the Superior
Court
* 1 each
Special Judges of the Superior Court
* 1 each
Solicitors of the Superior Court
* 1 each
Department of Cultural Resources
[State Library]
2 5
Supreme Court Library 2
State Senators
* 1 each