GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] superseded the State Building Code in a particular political subdivision
pursuant to G.S. 143-138(e)) in cooperation with local officials and local
inspectors duly appointed by the governing body of any municipality or board of
county commissioners pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 160 of the General
Statutes of North Carolina, or G.S. 160-200(29), or G.S. 153-9(47) and (52) Part
5 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or Part 4 of Article 18
of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes, or any other applicable statutory
authority."
Sec. 12. G.S. 115C-525(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Inspection of Schools
for Fire Hazards; Removal of Hazards. - Every public school building in the
State shall be inspected every four months a minimum of two times
during the year in accordance with the following plan: Provided, that the
periodic inspections herein required shall be at least 90 120 days
apart:
(1) Each school building
shall be inspected to make certain that none of the fire hazards enumerated in
G.S. 115C-525(a)(1) through (5) exist, and to insure ensure that the
building and all heating, mechanical, electrical, gas, and other equipment
and appliances are properly installed and maintained in a safe and serviceable
manner as prescribed by the North Carolina Building Code. Following each
inspection, the persons making the inspection shall furnish to the principal of
the school a written report of conditions found during inspection, upon forms
furnished by the Commissioner of Insurance, and the persons making the
inspection shall also furnish a copy of the report to the superintendent of
schools; the superintendent shall keep such copy on file for a period of three
years. In addition to the periodic inspections herein required, any alterations
or additions to existing school buildings or to school building utilities or
appliances shall be inspected immediately following completion.
(2) The board of county
commissioners of each county shall designate the persons to make the inspections
and reports required by subdivision (1) of this subsection. The board may
designate any city or county building inspector, any city or county fire
prevention bureau, any city or county electrical inspector, the county fire
marshal, or any other qualified persons, but no person shall make any electrical
inspection unless he shall be qualified as required by G.S. 153A-351.1 and
Section 7 of Chapter 531 of the 1977 Session Laws. Nothing in this section
shall be construed as prohibiting two or more counties from designating the