GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Code may contain regulations concerning minimum efficiency requirements for replacement water heaters, which shall consider reasonable availability from manufacturers to meet installation space requirements."
Sec. 3. G.S. 143-138(f) is repealed.
Sec. 4. G.S. 143-140 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-140. Hearings before enforcement agencies as to questions under Building Code.
Any person desiring to raise any question under this Article
or under the North Carolina State Building Code shall be entitled to a full
hearing before technical interpretation from the appropriate
enforcement agency, as designated in the preceding section. Upon request
in writing by any such person, the enforcement agency shall appoint a time
for the hearing, giving such person reasonable notice thereof. The enforcement
agency, through an appropriate official, shall conduct a full and
complete hearing of the matters in controversy and make a determination thereof
shall within a reasonable time thereafter. The person requesting
the hearing shall, upon request, be furnished provide a written statement
of the decision interpretation, setting forth the facts found, the
decision reached, and the reasons therefor. In the event of
dissatisfaction with such decision, the person affected shall have the options of
of:
(1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or
(2) Appealing directly to
the superior court, Superior Court, as provided in G.S.
143-141."
Sec. 5. G.S. 153A-361 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-361. Stop orders.
Whenever a building or part thereof is being demolished,
constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous manner, or in
substantial violation of a State or local building law or local building