GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] complete hearing of the matters in controversy and make a determination thereof
shall within a reasonable time thereafter. The person requesting
the hearing shall, upon request, be furnished provide a written statement
of the decision interpretation, setting forth the facts found, the
decision reached, and the reasons therefor. In the event of
dissatisfaction with such decision, the person affected shall have the options of
of:
(1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or
(2) Appealing directly to
the superior court, Superior Court, as provided in G.S.
143-141."
Sec. 5. G.S. 153A-361 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-361. Stop orders.
Whenever a building or part thereof is being demolished,
constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous manner, or in
substantial violation of a State or local building law or local building
ordinance or regulation, or in a manner that endangers life or property, the
appropriate inspector may order the specific part of the work that is in
violation or that presents such a hazard to be immediately stopped. The stop
order shall be in writing and directed to the person doing the work, and shall
state the specific work to be stopped, the specific reasons for the stoppage,
and the conditions under which the work may be resumed. The owner or builder
may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the State Building
Code or any approved local modification thereof to the North Carolina
Commissioner of Insurance or his designee within five days after the day
the order is issued. The owner or builder shall give to the Commissioner of
Insurance or his designee written notice of appeal, with a copy to the
local inspector. The Commissioner or his designee shall promptly conduct
a hearing at which the an investigation and the appellant and the
inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. , and the The
Commissioner or his designee shall rule on the appeal as
expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision
setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the
decision. Pending the ruling by the Commissioner of Insurance or
his designee on an appeal, no further work may take place in violation of a
stop order. Appeals from a stop order based on violations of any other
local ordinance relating to buildings shall be taken to the local official
designated by that ordinance and shall be taken, heard, and decided in the same
manner as prescribed herein for appeals to the Commissioner. In the