GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] his designee on an appeal, no further work may take place in violation of a
stop order. Appeals from a stop order based on violations of any other
local ordinance relating to buildings shall be taken to the local official
designated by that ordinance and shall be taken, heard, and decided in the same
manner as prescribed herein for appeals to the Commissioner. In the
event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the person affected shall have the
options of:
(1) Appealing to the Building Code Council, or
(2) Appealing to the Superior Court as provided in G.S.143-141.
Violation of a stop order constitutes a misdemeanor."
Sec. 6. G.S. 160A-421 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-421. Stop orders.
Whenever any building or structure or part thereof is being
demolished, constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous
manner, or in substantial violation of any State or local building law, or in a
manner that endangers life or property, the appropriate inspector may order the
specific part of the work that is in violation or presents such a hazard to be
immediately stopped. The stop order shall be in writing, directed to the person
doing the work, and shall state the specific work to be stopped, the specific
reasons therefor, and the conditions under which the work may be resumed.
The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation
of the State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the
North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance or his designee within five
days after the day the order is issued. The owner or builder shall give to the
Commissioner of Insurance or his designee written notice of appeal, with
a copy to the local inspector. The Commissioner or his designee shall
promptly conduct a hearing at which the an investigation and the appellant
and the inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. ,
and the The Commissioner or his designee shall rule on the
appeal as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the
decision setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons
for the decision. Pending the ruling by the Commissioner of Insurance
or his designee on an appeal, no further work may take place in
violation of a stop order. Appeals from a stop order based on violations
of any other local ordinance relating to buildings shall be taken to the local
official designated by that ordinance and shall be taken, heard, and decided in
the same manner as prescribed herein for appeals to the Commissioner. In