GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)
Six-sevenths of the revenue collected under subdivision (a)(1) of this
section and all of the revenue collected under the other subdivisions in
subsection (a) shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund; the
remaining one-seventh of the revenue collected under subdivision (a)(1) shall
be credited to the Highway Fund. One-half of the amount credited to the Trust
Fund under subdivision (a)(1) shall be added to the amount allocated for secondary
roads under G.S. 136-176 and used in accordance with G.S. 136-44.5."
(7) G.S. 20-85.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commissioner and
the employees of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare and
deliver upon request a certificate of title, charging a fee of fifty dollars
($50.00) twenty-five dollars ($25.00)for one-day title service, in
lieu of the title fee required by G.S. 20-85(a)20-85. The
fee for one-day title service must be paid by cash or by certified check."
(8) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1a) reads as rewritten: