GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual construction program shall be adopted by the Board of Transportation before it shall become effective.
(b) When a secondary road in a county is listed in the first 10 secondary roads to be paved during a year on a priority list issued by the Department of Transportation under this section, the secondary road cannot be removed from the top 10 of that list or any subsequent list until it is paved. All secondary roads in a county shall be paved, insofar as possible, in the priority order of the list."
Sec. 1.10. G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) To approve a schedule
of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for
a period of seven years into the future which shall be published in a single
document along with a report of the progress accomplished in the past year and
the anticipated funding sources for these projects; future. This
schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program; it must be
published and copies must be available for distribution. The document that
contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is
published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must
include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included
in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program,
and the reasons for the changes;".
Sec. 1.11. The Department of Transportation shall determine on which highways, bridges, and ferries it is economically feasible to collect tolls and shall report its findings to the General Assembly.