GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a) The owner of a vehicle registered in North Carolina may renew that vehicle registration by mail. A postage and handling fee of one dollar ($1.00) per vehicle to be registered shall be charged for this service.
(b)
The Commissioner and such the employees of the Division as he
may designate are hereby authorized to designated by the Commissioner
may prepare and deliver upon request a certificate of title, charging a fee
of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) fifty dollars ($50.00)for one-day
title service, in lieu of the title fee required by G.S. 20-85. G.S. 20-85(a).
The fee for one-day title service must be paid by cash or by certified check."
Sec. 2.3. G.S. 136-44.20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Of the amount appropriated to the Department each year for State construction under the Transportation Improvement Program, the Department may use up to five million dollars ($5,000,000) to develop economical transit alternatives to highway construction. These alternatives may include high occupancy vehicle lanes and rail routes."
PART III.
SALES TAX CHANGES.
Sec. 3.1. The first paragraph of G.S. 105-164.4(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) At the rate of three
percent (3%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible property
when sold at retail in this State, the tax to be computed on total net taxable