GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] general public, and having an average width of not less than 16 feet. In order
to obtain the necessary information to distribute the funds herein allocated,
the Department of Transportation may require that each municipality eligible to
receive funds under G.S. 136-41.1 and 136-41.2 this section submit
to it a statement, certified by a registered engineer or surveyor of the total
number of miles of streets in such municipality. The Department of Transportation
may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial
basis."
Sec. 1.7. G.S. 136-44.2A reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-44.2A. Secondary road construction.
There shall be annually allocated out of the State Highway
Fund to the Department of Transportation for secondary road construction
programs developed pursuant to G.S. 136-44.7 and 136-44.8, a sum equal to
that allocation made from the Highway Fund under G.S. 136-41.1(a). Such
secondary roads allocation shall be made in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 136-44.5. In addition, as provided in G.S. 136-176(b)(4)
and G.S. 20-85(b), revenue is annually allocated from the Highway Trust
Fund for secondary road construction. Of the funds allocated from the Highway
Fund and the Highway Trust Fund, the sum of sixty-eight million six hundred
seventy thousand dollars ($68,670,000) shall be allocated among the counties in
accordance with G.S. 136-44.5(b). All funds for secondary road
construction in excess of that amount shall be allocated among the counties in
accordance with G.S. 136-44.5(c)."
Sec. 1.8. G.S. 136-44.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-44.5. Secondary roads; mileage study; allocation of funds.
(a)
Before July 1, in each calendar year, the Department of Transportation shall make
a study of all state-maintained unpaved roads in the State. The study shall