GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] cents (14¢) per gallon plus the wholesale cents-per-gallon rate of the
rate of tax paid on the fuel, less one cent (1¢) per gallon. The refund
application shall require the claimant to furnish evidence satisfactory to the
Secretary that the motor fuel for which the refund is claimed has been reported
for taxation in the state to which it was transported. As used in this section,
to 'transport' means to carry motor fuel in a cargo tank, tank car, barge or
barrel and does not include carrying fuel in a tank connected with or attached
to the engine of a motor vehicle."
Sec. 5.7. G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.39. Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.
Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article
is entitled to a credit for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in
the State. The credit shall be allowed at a rate equal to fourteen cents
(14¢) per gallon plus the wholesale at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon
rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the
quarter for which the credit is claimed. Evidence of the payment of such tax
in such form as may be required by, or is satisfactory to, the Secretary shall
be furnished by each such carrier claiming the credit herein allowed. When the
amount of the credit herein provided to which any motor carrier is entitled for