GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall adopt written procedures specifying the steps it will take to achieve this goal, provided that the Department shall give equal opportunity for contracts it lets without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition, as defined in G.S. 168A-3, to all contractors and businesses otherwise qualified.
(c) As used in this section, the term 'minority' has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 23.5."
Sec. 1.6. G.S. 136-41.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is hereby annually
appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to the net amount after
refunds that was produced during the fiscal year by a one and three-fourths
cents (1 3/4¢) tax on each gallon of motor fuel as taxed by G.S. 105-434
and 105-435, to be allocated in cash on or before October 1 of each year to the
cities and towns of the State in accordance with the following formula: this
section. In addition, as provided in G.S. 136-176(b)(3), revenue is
allocated and appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund to the cities and towns
of this State to be used for the same purposes and distributed in the same
manner as the revenue appropriated to them under this section from the Highway
Fund. Like the appropriation from the Highway Fund, the appropriation from the
Highway Trust Fund shall be based on revenue collected during the fiscal year
preceding the date the distribution is made.
Seventy-five percent (75%) of said funds the funds
appropriated for cities and towns shall be distributed among the several
eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the
population of each eligible municipality bears to the total population of all
eligible municipalities according to the most recent annual estimates of
population as certified to the Secretary of Revenue by the State Budget
Officer. This annual estimation of population shall include increases in the
population within the municipalities caused by annexations accomplished through
July 1 of the calendar year in which these funds are distributed. Twenty-five
percent (25%) of said fund shall be distributed among the several eligible
municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the mileage of
public streets in each eligible municipality which does not form a part of the State
highway system bears to the total mileage of the public streets in all
eligible municipalities which do not constitute a part of the State highway
system.
It shall be the duty of the mayor of each municipality to