GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Vacancies in the Commission occurring for any reason shall be filled, for the unexpired term, by the authority making the original appointment of the person causing the vacancy.  A vacancy may be created by removal of a Commission member by majority vote of the Commission for misconduct, incompetence, or neglect of duty.  A Commission member may be removed only pursuant to a hearing, after notice, at which the member subject to removal has an opportunity to be heard."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 17C-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17C-4.  Compensation.

(a)       Members of the Commission who are State officers or employees shall receive no compensation for serving on the Commission, but may be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-6. Members of the Commission who are full-time salaried public officers or employees other than State officers or employees shall receive no compensation for serving on the Commission, but may be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5(b). All other members of the Commission may receive compensation and reimbursement for expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5.

(b)       The Chairman of the Commission may appoint such ad hoc members of the Commission's standing and select committees as are necessary to carry out the business of the Commission, and such service shall be reimbursed as provided in G.S. 17C-4(a), subject to the approval of the Attorney General."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 17C-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17C-6.  Powers of Commission.