GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more within a relevant time after the driving; or

c.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial vehicle."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 20-16.5(b1)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      He has, :

a.         at any relevant time after the driving, a An alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at any relevant time after driving; and or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; and".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 20-26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The registered or declared weight set forth on the vehicle registration card or a certified copy of the Division record sent by the Division of Criminal Information or otherwise is admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding and shall be prima facie evidence of the registered or declared weight."

Sec. 18.  Chapter 1112 of the 1987 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 19.  Sections 1 through 17 of this act shall become effective September 1, 1990. Section 18 of this act shall become effective June 1, 1989.