GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       A person must make restitution for the damage or loss caused by the larceny of the livestock, livestock or dogs, and

(2)       A person must pay a fine of not less than the amount of the damages or loss caused by the larceny of the livestock. livestock or dogs.

(c)       No provision in this section shall limit the authority of the judge to sentence the person convicted of violating this section to an active sentence."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-82.  Taking horses or mules horses, mules, or dogs for temporary purposes.

If any person shall unlawfully take and carry away any horse, gelding, mare or mule, mare, mule, or dog, the property of another person, secretly and against the will of the owner of such property, with intent to deprive the owner of the special or temporary use of the same, or with the intent to use such property for a special or temporary purpose, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

Sec. 4.  Sections 2 and 3 of this act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and shall apply to offenses occurring on or after that date.