GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the State Board of Education finds that testing in grades other than the first and second grade is necessary to allow comparisons with national indicators of student achievement, that testing shall be conducted with the smallest size sample of students necessary to assure valid comparisons with other states."

Sec. 6.  Annual Report Cards for Schools. - G.S. 115C-12(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. - All the powers and duties exercised by the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General Assembly. Among such duties are:

a.         To certify and regulate the grade and salary of teachers and other school employees.

b.         To adopt and supply textbooks.

c.         To adopt rules requiring all local boards of education to implement the Basic Education Program on an incremental basis within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government.

The Board shall develop a State accreditation program that meets or exceeds the standards and requirements of the Basic Education Program. The Board shall require each local school administrative unit to comply with the State accreditation program to the extent that funds have been made available to the local school administrative unit for implementation of the Basic Education Program.

The Board shall use the State accreditation program to monitor the implementation of the Basic Education Program.

c1.       To issue an annual 'report card' for the State and for each local school administrative unit, assessing each unit's efforts to improve student performance and taking into account progress over the previous years' level of performance and the State's performance in comparison with other states.  This assessment shall take into account demographic, economic, and other factors that have been shown to affect student performance.

d.         To formulate rules and regulations for the enforcement of the compulsory attendance law.

e.         To manage and operate a system of insurance for public school property, as provided in Article 38 of this Chapter.

In making substantial policy changes in administration, curriculum, or programs the Board should conduct hearings throughout the regions of the State, whenever feasible, in order that the public may be heard regarding these matters."

Sec. 7.  Existing Career Development and Lead Teacher Pilot Programs.