GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         Shall constitute a claim in liquidation on the general reserves, surplus and undivided profits of the association remaining after the payment of all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;

3.         Shall be entitled to the payment of dividends; and

4.         May have a fixed or variable dividend rate.

b.         The Administrator shall provide in the rules and regulations for charging losses to the mutual capital certificate, reserves, and other net worth accounts."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54B-109(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An association which employs collection agents, who for any reason are not covered by the bond as hereinabove required, shall provide for the bonding of each such agent in an amount equal to at least twice the average monthly collections of such agent.  Such agents shall be required to make settlement with the association at least once monthly.  No such coverage by bond will be required of any agent which is a bank insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or an association insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or a mutual deposit guaranty association. federally insured depository institution.  The amount and form of such bonds and the sufficiency of the surety thereon shall be  approved by the board of directors and the Administrator before such is valid.  All such bonds shall provide that a cancellation thereof either by the surety or by the insured shall not become effective unless and until 30 days' notice in writing shall have been given to the Administrator."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54B-121(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      An association may establish demand deposit accounts as a class of withdrawable accounts.