GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The association may not deviate without the prior written approval of the Administrator from the business plan which shall address such matters as the Administrator may deem appropriate for the protection of the depositors and members of the North Carolina association and the general public.  The business plan shall address, without limitation:

(1)       Insurance of depositors' accounts.

(2)       Conversion of corporate form or other fundamental changes.

(3)       Closing, selling, or divesting any or all North Carolina branches."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-56(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrator shall furnish a copy of the report to the association examined and may, upon request, furnish a copy of or excerpts from the report to the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, a Federal Home Loan Bank, any mutual deposit guaranty association organized and operated under the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter, or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or its successor. appropriate federal regulatory authorities."