GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A copy of the charter or authorization issued to such association by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, federal regulatory authority, or a certificate showing the organization or conversion of such association into a federal savings and loan association, and upon such filing with the Administrator the association shall cease to be a State association and shall be a federal association."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-33(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The administrator may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to govern conversions; provided, however, that such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Administrator shall be equal to or exceed the requirements for conversion imposed by the rules and regulations governing conversions of federal chartered mutual savings and loan associations of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board as set forth in the Federal Register, Vol. 44, No. 62, Thursday, March 29, 1979, entitled 'Part 563b Conversion From Mutual to Stock Form' as these may be amended from time to time and other applicable rules and regulations effective as of the date of