GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 54B-121(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      An association may establish demand deposit accounts as a class of withdrawable accounts.  The association shall not permit any overdraft, including an intraday overdraft, on behalf of an affiliate or incur any overdraft in the association's account at a federal reserve bank or federal home loan bank on behalf of an affiliate."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 54B-154 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-154. Insider loans.

The Administrator shall may promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this section, no less stringent than the requirements of the appropriate federal regulatory authority, and as he deems necessary, to govern the making of loans to officers and directors, and their associates, and companies or other business entities controlled by them.

Such loans shall be in the ordinary business of the association, which do not involve more than normal risk of collectibility, or pose other unfavorable features. Such loans shall be made only when approved by a majority of the directors, by resolution upon which no director interested in the loan proceeds may vote, and only upon a full disclosure of the transaction to the board. Full disclosure must include whether the loan is made on substantially the same terms, including interest rate and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable loans to other persons. Departure from the terms of loans made to others must be justified and approved as a part of the resolution. The Administrator's rules shall clearly state that no officer, director, or their associates, or companies or other business entities controlled by them, shall enjoy an improper advantage with respect to loan transactions beyond those advantages enjoyed by other loan applicants."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 54B-194(d) reads as rewritten: