GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Departure from the terms of loans made to others must be justified and approved as a part of the resolution. The Administrator's rules shall clearly state that no officer, director, or their associates, or companies or other business entities controlled by them, shall enjoy an improper advantage with respect to loan transactions beyond those advantages enjoyed by other loan applicants."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 54B-194(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The permitted activities of a service corporation shall be described in the rules and regulations as promulgated by the Administrator.  In addition, a service corporation may engage in those activities which are approved by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board for service corporations owned solely by federal associations who have their principal offices in this State, unless such activities are prohibited by the Administrator."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 54B-195 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-195. Any loan or investment permitted for federal associations.