GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 806

HOUSE BILL 2048

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE SAVINGS INSTITUTIONS LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-30(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Within 60 days after approval of the proceedings by the Administrator, the association shall file an application, in the manner prescribed or authorized by the laws and regulations of the United States, to consummate the conversion to a federal association.  A copy of the charter or authorization issued to such association by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, federal regulatory authority, or a certificate showing the organization or conversion of such association into a federal savings and loan association, and upon such filing with the Administrator the association shall cease to be a State association and shall be a federal association."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-33(f) reads as rewritten: