GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-48.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-48.2. Definitions.

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 54B-4, as used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)       'Acquire', as applied to an association or a savings and loan holding company, means any of the following actions or transactions:

a.         The merger or consolidation of an association with another association or savings and loan holding company or a savings and loan holding company with another savings and loan holding company.

b.         The acquisition of the direct or indirect ownership or control of voting shares of an association or savings and loan holding company if, after the acquisition, the acquiring association or savings and loan holding company will directly or indirectly own or control more than five percent (5%) of any class of voting shares of the acquired association or savings and loan holding company.

c.         The direct or indirect acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets of an association or savings and loan holding company.

d.         The taking of any other action that would result in the direct or indirect control of an association or savings and loan holding company.

(2)       'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division.

(3)       'Association' means a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association, building and loan association or savings bank chartered under the laws of any one of the states or by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, pursuant to the 'Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933', 12 U.S.C. Section 1464, as amended. under the laws of the United States.

(4)       'Branch office' means any office at which an association accepts deposits. The term branch office does not include:

a.         Unmanned automatic teller machines, point-of-sale terminals, or similar unmanned electronic banking facilities at which deposits may be accepted;

b.         Offices located outside the United States; and

c.         Loan production offices, representative offices, service corporation offices, or other offices at which deposits are not accepted.