GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-61(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In lieu of causing such appraisals to be made, the Administrator may accept an appraisal caused to be made by a Federal Home Loan Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or any mutual deposit guaranty association organized and operating under the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter. the appropriate federal regulatory authority."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54B-77(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to the powers granted under this Chapter, any savings and loan association incorporated or operated under the provisions of this Chapter is herein authorized to:

(1)       Establish off the premises of any principal office or branch a customer communications terminal, point-of-sale terminal, automated teller machine, automated or other direct or remote information-processing device or machine, whether manned or unmanned, through or by means of which funds or information relating to any financial service or transaction rendered to the public is stored and transmitted, instantaneously or otherwise to or from an association terminal or terminals controlled or used by or with other parties; and the establishment and use of such a device or machine shall not be deemed to constitute a branch office and the capital requirements and standards for approval of a branch office as set forth in the statutes and regulations, shall not be applicable to the establishment of any such off-premises terminal, device or machine; and associations may through mutual consent share on-premises unmanned automated teller machines and cash dispensers.  The Administrator may prescribe rules and regulations with regard to the application for permission for use, maintenance and supervision of said terminals, devices and machines;

(2)       Subject to such regulations as the Administrator may prescribe, a state-chartered association is authorized to issue credit cards, extend credit in connection therewith, and otherwise engage in or participate in credit card operations;

(3)       Subject to such regulations as the Administrator may prescribe, a state-chartered association may act as a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian or in any other fiduciary capacity permitted for federal savings and loan associations by the Congress of the United States, Federal Home Loan Bank Board and the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation; associations;

(4)       a.