GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount and form of such bonds and the sufficiency of the surety thereon shall be  approved by the board of directors and the Administrator before such is valid.  All such bonds shall provide that a cancellation thereof either by the surety or by the insured shall not become effective unless and until 30 days' notice in writing shall have been given to the Administrator."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54B-121(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      An association may establish demand deposit accounts as a class of withdrawable accounts.  The association shall not permit any overdraft, including an intraday overdraft, on behalf of an affiliate or incur any overdraft in the association's account at a federal reserve bank or federal home loan bank on behalf of an affiliate."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 54B-154 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-154. Insider loans.