GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee is due by January 1 of each year and varies as follows with the number of septage pumper trucks operated:

Number of Septage Pumper Trucks Operated                                Fee

1                                                          $300

2 or more                                           $400.

All fees collected by the Department under this subsection shall be deposited with the State Treasurer and shall be used, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, to staff and support and support applied to the costs of the septage management program."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-294.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  All fees collected by the Department under this section shall be deposited in a separate nonreverting fund within the Office of State Budget to be used, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, to pay a portion of the State's share of the cost of the hazardous waste management program. credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 130A-326(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Establish and collect fees for certification and certification renewal of laboratories to perform analyses for compliance under this Article.  The fees shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) per analyte certified.