GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The reports shall include, but are not limited to, fees set and established under this Article, fees collected under this Article, revenues received from other sources for environmental permitting and compliance programs, changes made in the fee schedule since the last report, anticipated revenues from all other sources, interest earned and any other information requested by the General Assembly."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143-213 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(29b) 'Title V Account' means the Account established in G.S. 143-215.3A(b)."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d) reads as rewritten:

"(1d)    The Commission may adopt and implement a graduated fee schedule sufficient to cover all reasonable direct and indirect costs required for the State to develop and administer a permit program which meets the requirements of Title V.  The provisions of subdivision (1b) of this subsection do not apply to the adoption of a fee schedule under this subdivision.  In adopting and implementing a fee schedule, the Commission shall require that the owner or operator of all air contaminant sources subject to the requirement to obtain a permit under Title V to pay an annual fee, or the equivalent over some other period, sufficient to cover costs as provided in section 502(b)(3)(A) of Title V.  The fee schedule shall be adopted according to the procedures set out in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

a.         The total amount of fees collected under the fee schedule adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall conform to the requirements of section 502(b)(3)(B) of Title V. No fee shall be collected for more than 4,000 tons per year of any individual regulated pollutant, as defined in section 502(b)(3)(B)(ii) of Title V, emitted by any source.  Fees collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be used solely to cover all reasonable direct and indirect costs required to develop and administer the Title V permit program. credited to the Title V Account.

b.         The Commission may reduce any permit fee required under this section to take into account the financial resources of small business stationary sources as defined under Title V and regulations promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

c.         When funds in the Title V nonreverting account established in G.S. 143-215.3A Account exceed the total amount necessary to cover the cost of the Title V program for the next fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount billed for the next fiscal year so that the excess funds are used to supplement the cost of administering the Title V permit program in that fiscal year."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 143-215.28A reads as rewritten: