GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         Improve the efficiency and decrease the length of the processing period for permit applications.

applied to the costs of administering this Article.

d.         The Department shall make an annual report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Director of the Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the State's mining permit program.  The report shall include the fees established, collected, and disbursed under this section and any other information requested by the General Assembly or the Commission."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 143-215.106A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The holders of permits issued by the Commission for the control of sources of air pollution are assessed Title V program implementation fees on an annual basis in accordance with the schedule established in this section.  The assessments are in addition to any other fees required to be paid by the permit holders in conjunction with the permits.  The assessments shall be deposited in the separate nonreverting account established by G.S. 143-215.3A(b) for the Title V program, and shall be used only to defray the eligible expenses of the Title V program. credited to the Title V Account.  The Secretary shall issue annual notices of the assessments to permit holders on or before 1 July of each fiscal year.  Each notice of assessment shall include a summary of the data on which the assessment is based.  Assessments shall be payable 30 days after receipt of notice.  Failure to make timely payment within 90 days shall be grounds to revoke the permit and to institute a collection action against the permit holder by the Attorney General."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 166A-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-6.1.  Emergency planning; charge.