GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fees for laboratory tests shall be used to supplement and not supplant funds appropriated for the Newborn Screening Program.

The Newborn Screening Fee Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Fees collected by the Department pursuant to this section shall not revert to the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year, but shall remain in the Department to be credited to this Account and shall be used to support applied to the Newborn Screening Program, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Program."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall charge each facility subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Human Resources and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).  The Department shall charge an additional twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any facility that fails to pay the required fee within 45 days after billing by the Department.  The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend or revoke the permit of a facility that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department.  The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.  Fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund and may be used to support used for State and local public health programs and activities; provided that not activities.  No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 - 1/3%) of the fees collected may be used to support State health programs and activities.  The Department shall make an annual report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Director of the Fiscal Research Division that shall include the fees collected and disbursed under this subsection and any other information requested by the General Assembly or the