GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Department shall make a biennial report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Director of the Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the State's program to approve erosion control plans.  The report shall include the fees established and collected under this section and any other information requested by the General Assembly or the Commission.

(d)       This section may not limit the existing authority of local programs approved pursuant to this Article to assess fees for the approval of erosion control plans."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113A-119.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-119.1.  Permit Fees.

(a)       The Commission shall have the power to establish a graduated fee schedule for the processing of applications for permits, renewal renewals of permits, modification modifications of permits, or transfers of permits issued pursuant to this Article.  In determining the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department for processing such applications and for the applications, related compliance activities activities, and the complexity of the development sought to be undertaken for which a permit is required under this Article.  The fee to be charged for processing an application may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00).  The total funds collected from fees authorized by the Commission pursuant to this section in any fiscal year shall not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the total personnel and administrative costs incurred by the Department for permit processing and compliance programs within the Division of Coastal Area Management.