GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Salaries and expenses of inspectors and other employees who enforce this Part; or Part.

(2)       Expenses directly connected with the enforcement of this Part, including attorney's fees, which are expressly authorized to be incurred by the Secretary without authority from any other source when in the Secretary's opinion it is advisable to employ an attorney to prosecute any persons. A sum not exceeding twenty percent (20%) of the salaries and expenses above enumerated may be used for supervision and general expenses of the Department."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-101(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the clerk's annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as a deputy or acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 53-96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-96.  Salary of Commissioner; legal assistance and compensation.

The salary of the Commissioner of Banks shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act. Current Operations Appropriations Act.