GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No vacancy in the membership of the Agency shall impair the rights of a quorum to exercise all the rights and to perform all the duties of the Agency."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 143B-426.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-426.37.  State Controller.

(a)       The Office of the State Controller shall be headed by the State Controller who shall maintain the State accounting system and shall administer the State disbursing system.

(b)       The State Controller shall be a person qualified by education and experience for the office. He office and shall be appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly. The term of office of the State Controller shall be for seven years; the first full term shall begin July 1, 1987.

The Governor shall submit the name of the person to be appointed, for confirmation by the General Assembly, to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by May 1 of the year in which the State Controller is to be appointed. If the Governor does not submit the name by that date, the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall submit a name to the General Assembly for confirmation.

In case of death, incapacity, resignation, removal by the Governor for cause, or vacancy for any other reason in the Office of State Controller prior to the expiration of his the term of office while the General Assembly is in session, the Governor shall submit the name of his a successor to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives within four weeks after the vacancy occurs. If the Governor does not do so, the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall submit a name to the General Assembly for confirmation.