GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever the council shall order the restoration of license to any person as authorized by G.S. 84-32, it shall be the duty of the Board of Law Examiners to issue a written license to such person, noting thereon that the same is issued in compliance with an order of the council of the North Carolina State Bar, whether the license to practice law was issued by the Board of Law Examiners or the Supreme Court in the first instance.

Appeals from the Board shall be had in accordance with rules or procedures as may be approved by the Supreme Court as may be submitted under G.S. 84-21 or as may be promulgated by the Supreme Court."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 84-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-28.  Discipline and disbarment.

(a)       Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the council of the North Carolina State Bar under such rules and procedures as the council shall promulgate as provided in G.S. 84-21.