GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall include practical experience in public health principles and
practices."
Sec. 7. G.S. 130A-290(b) is amended by deleting the citation "G.S.130A-309.17"and substituting "G.S. 130A-309.24".
Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-310.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The cost of any
action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Inactive
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, or the Emergency Hazardous Waste Site Remedial
Fund [Emergency Response Fund] Emergency Response Fund established
pursuant to G.S. 130A-306, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant
to G.S. 130A-310.7."
Sec. 9. G.S. 143-214.5(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Civil Penalties. - A
local government which fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection
program as required by this section shall be subject to a civil penalty
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.6(a)(5). 143-215.6A(e). In any
area of the State which is not covered by an approved local water supply
watershed protection program, any person who violates or fails to act in
accordance with any statewide minimum management requirement established
pursuant to this section shall be subject to a civil penalty as specified in
G.S. 143-215.6(a)(1)g. 143-215.6A(a)(7)."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-215.36(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) If the person
assessed fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the Department within 30
days after receipt of notice, the Commission may request the Attorney General