GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State or local government as such actions relate to low-level radioactive waste
management;".
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-11. Residencies in public health.
The Department shall establish a residency program designed
to attract physicians and dentists into the field of public health and
to train them in the specialty of public health practice. The program
shall include practical experience in public health principles and
practices."
Sec. 7. G.S. 130A-290(b) is amended by deleting the citation "G.S.130A-309.17"and substituting "G.S. 130A-309.24".
Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-310.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The cost of any
action by the Secretary pursuant to this section may be paid from the Inactive
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, or the Emergency Hazardous Waste Site Remedial
Fund [Emergency Response Fund] Emergency Response Fund established
pursuant to G.S. 130A-306, subject to a later action for reimbursement pursuant
to G.S. 130A-310.7."
Sec. 9. G.S. 143-214.5(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Civil Penalties. - A
local government which fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection
program as required by this section shall be subject to a civil penalty
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.6(a)(5). 143-215.6A(e). In any