GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] days after receipt of notice, the Commission may request the Attorney General
to institute a civil action in the superior court of the county or counties in
which the person assessed resides or has his or its principal place of
business, to recover the amount of the assessment. The Secretary
shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the
specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means
authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. Contested case petitions shall be filed
within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-215.36(b)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) The Secretary may
delegate his powers and duties under this section to the Director of the
Division of Environmental Management Land Resources of the
Department."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-215.45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.45. Transfer of right of withdrawal.
A person with a right of withdrawal may assign or transfer it
in whole or in part to another, subject to those rights of reassignment or