GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 342
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 74-53(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) In open cast At
open pit mining operations, all overburden and spoil shall be left in a
configuration which is in accordance with accepted conservation practices and
which is suitable for the proposed subsequent use of the land."
Sec. 2. G.S. 104E-8(c)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) The Division of
Radiation Protection of the Department [of] Environment, Health, and
Natural [Resources]; Department;".
Sec. 3. G.S. 104E-8(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) All clerical and