GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund' Fund established
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.87 or from any other available sources. In the
case of unexplained discharges, the matter shall be referred by the Secretary
to the North Carolina Attorney General for collection of damages pursuant to
G.S. 143-215.94FF of this Part. At his discretion, the Attorney General
may refer the matter to the State Bureau of Investigation or other appropriate
State or federal authority to determine the identity of the responsible
person."
Sec. 14. G.S. 143-215.94II(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In addition to the
powers enumerated in G.S. 14-288.15, in the case of such an emergency described
in subsection (a) of this section, the Governor is further authorized and
empowered to transfer any funds available to him by statute for emergency use
into the 'Oil and Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution
Protection Fund' Fund created pursuant to G.S. 143-215.87, to be
utilized for the purposes specified therein."
Sec. 15. (a) G.S. 143-350 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-350. Definitions.
Definitions as As used in this Article:
(1) 'Environmental
Management Commission' 'Commission' means the Environmental
Management Commission created by G.S. 143B-282. Commission.