GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Department."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-215.45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.45. Transfer of right of withdrawal.
A person with a right of withdrawal may assign or transfer it
in whole or in part to another, subject to those rights of reassignment or
transfer by the State specified in G.S. 143-354(11). 143-354(a)(11).
A person who has a right of withdrawal of excess volume of water by virtue
of an assignment or transfer has an interest in water superior to other
interests only to the extent that his withdrawal is in accordance with the
terms of the assignment or transfer."
Sec. 13. G.S. 143-215.94EE(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any unexplained
discharge of oil, natural gas or drilling wastes occurring in waters beyond the
jurisdiction of the State that for any reason penetrates within State
jurisdiction shall be removed by or under the direction of the
Department. Except for any expenses incurred by the responsible person,
should such person become known, all expenses incurred in the removal of such
discharges shall be paid promptly by the State from the 'Oil and Oil
or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund' Fund established
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.87 or from any other available sources. In the
case of unexplained discharges, the matter shall be referred by the Secretary
to the North Carolina Attorney General for collection of damages pursuant to
G.S. 143-215.94FF of this Part. At his discretion, the Attorney General
may refer the matter to the State Bureau of Investigation or other appropriate
State or federal authority to determine the identity of the responsible
person."
Sec. 14. G.S. 143-215.94II(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In addition to the
powers enumerated in G.S. 14-288.15, in the case of such an emergency described
in subsection (a) of this section, the Governor is further authorized and