GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  Contested case petitions shall be filed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-215.36(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      The Secretary may delegate his powers and duties under this section to the Director of the Division of Environmental Management Land Resources of the Department."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-215.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.45.  Transfer of right of withdrawal.