GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 122C-268(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the respondent's custody order indicates that he was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, the clerk shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing as provided in G.S. 122C-264(d). The district attorney in the county in which the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding may represent the State's interest at the hearing."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 122C-269(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In all cases where the respondent is held at a 24-hour facility pending the district court  hearing as provided in G.S. 122C-268, G.S. 122C-268.1, 122C-276.1, or 122C-277(b1), unless the respondent through counsel objects to the venue, the hearing shall be held in the county in which the facility is located. Upon objection to venue, the hearing shall be held in the county where the petition was initiated, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 122C-269(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon motion of any interested person, the venue of an initial hearing described in G.S. 122C-268(c) or G.S. 122C-268.1 or a rehearing required by G.S. 122C-276(b) , G.S. 122C-276.1,  or G.S. 122C-277(b) subsections (b) or (b1) of G.S. 122C-277 shall be moved to the county in which the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."

Sec. 13. G.S. 122C-271(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing pursuant to G.S. 122C-268, the court may make one of the following dispositions: