GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 122C-261(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order issued by the court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003 or G.S. 15A-1321, a law-enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S. 122C-263."

Sec. 8. G.S. 122C-263(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is not required if:

(1)       The affiant who obtained the custody order is a physician or eligible psychologist who recommends inpatient commitment;

(2)       The custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding; or

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 596, s. 3.

In any of these cases, the law-enforcement officer shall take the respondent directly to a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 122C-266(b) reads as rewritten: