GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The affiant who obtained the custody order is a physician or eligible psychologist who recommends inpatient commitment;

(2)       The custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding; or

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 596, s. 3.

In any of these cases, the law-enforcement officer shall take the respondent directly to a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 122C-266(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, the physician shall examine him as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. However, the physician may not release him from the facility until ordered to do so following the district court hearing."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 122C-268(c) reads as rewritten: