GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 37

SENATE BILL 43

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR AUTOMATIC CIVIL COMMITMENT OF A DEFENDANT CHARGED WITH A CRIME AND FOUND NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY, TO SHIFT THE BURDEN OF PROOF TO THE DEFENDANT AT SUBSEQUENT HEARINGS ON RELEASE, AND TO MAKE OTHER CHANGES IN RELATED PROCEDURES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1321 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1321.  Civil Automatic civil commitment of defendants found not guilty by reason of insanity.

When a defendant charged with a crime is found not guilty by reason of insanity by jury verdict or upon motion pursuant to G.S. 15A-959(c), the presiding judge shall enter an order finding that the defendant has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a crime and committing the defendant to a State 24-hour facility designated pursuant to G.S. 122C-252. The court order shall also grant custody of the defendant to a law enforcement officer who shall take the defendant directly to that facility. upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to be necessary, shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. If the presiding judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant meets the criteria, he shall make findings of fact and issue a custody order in the same manner, upon the same grounds, and with the same effect, as an order issued by a clerk or magistrate pursuant to G.S. 122C-261. Proceedings thereafter are in accordance with Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. However, if the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge's custody order shall require a law-enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a 24-hour facility as described in G.S. 122C-252; and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity."

Sec. 2.  Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 122C-268.1.  Inpatient commitment; hearing following automatic commitment.