GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 122C-266(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the custody order states that the respondent was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, the physician shall examine him as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. However, the physician may not release him from the facility until ordered to do so following the district court hearing."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 122C-268(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the respondent's custody order indicates that he was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, the clerk shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing as provided in G.S. 122C-264(d). The district attorney in the county in which the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding may represent the State's interest at the hearing."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 122C-269(a) reads as rewritten: