GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The hearing shall be conducted under the standards and procedures set forth in G.S. 122C-268.1. Provided, that in no event shall discharge or conditional release under this section be allowed for a respondent during the period from automatic commitment to hearing under G.S. 122C-268.1.

(c)       If a committed respondent under either subsection (a) or (b) subsections (a), (b), or (b1) of this section is from a single portal area, the attending physician shall plan jointly with the area authority as prescribed in the area plan before discharging or releasing the respondent."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 122C-261(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon receipt of the custody order of the clerk or magistrate or a custody order issued by the court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003 or G.S. 15A-1321, a law-enforcement officer or other person designated in the order shall take the respondent into custody within 24 hours after the order is signed, and proceed according to G.S. 122C-263."

Sec. 8. G.S. 122C-263(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is not required if:

(1)       The affiant who obtained the custody order is a physician or eligible psychologist who recommends inpatient commitment;