GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 421

SENATE BILL 287

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW PERTAINING TO CONTRIBUTIONS AND COVERAGE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-9(c) is amending by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(6)      If the Commission finds that an employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or of any of its allies, or of the United Nations, such employer's experience rating account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces of such person or persons, the employer's account shall be deemed to have been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13 consecutive calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date.  This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits.  This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as provided in G.S. 96-9(c)(6), An an employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter.