GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall apply only to employers who are liable for contributions under the experience rating system of financing unemployment benefits.  This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to employers who are liable for payments in lieu of contributions or to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as provided in G.S. 96-9(c)(6), An an employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter. An employer who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of his account. Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed one or more individuals in employment (four or more prior to January 1, 1972), not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week, and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more, except as otherwise provided. Provided further, an employer, as the term is used in G.S. 96-8(5)k, who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this Chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of its account. Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed four or more individuals in employment, not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week.