GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 457

SENATE BILL 316

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE FEES CHARGED BY THE BOARD OF PODIATRY EXAMINERS, TO PROVIDE FOR TEMPORARY PODIATRY LICENSES, AND TO REVISE PROVISIONS FOR APPLICANTS LICENSED IN OTHER STATES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-202.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-202.5.  Applicants to be examined; examination fee; requirements. requirements; temporary licenses.

(a)       Any person not heretofore authorized to practice podiatry in this State shall file with the Board of Podiatry Examiners an application for examination accompanied by a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00), together with proof that the applicant is of good moral character, and has obtained a preliminary education equivalent to four years of instruction in a high school and two three years of instruction in a college or university approved by the American Association of Colleges and Universities. Such applicant before presenting himself for examination must be a graduate of a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the National Council on Education of [the] American Podiatry Association. Before taking the examination, the applicant must be a graduate of a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the National Council on Education of the American Podiatry Association.

Effective January 1, 1992, every applicant, as a prerequisite for licensure under this Article, shall complete one year of clinical residency or other equivalent postgraduate clinical program approved by the North Carolina Board of Podiatry Examiners and, before taking the North Carolina podiatry licensure examination, shall present evidence to the Board that he has passed the National Board Examination.

Any person licensed to practice podiatry on or before January 1, 1992, who is actively involved in a postgraduate clinical program approved by the Board shall be permitted to practice podiatry in the approved program pending its completion.

(b)       Effective January 1, 1992, the Board may issue a temporary license to practice podiatry to any applicant for licensure, for a period and under conditions established by the Board, while the person resides in North Carolina and is participating in a clinical residency or other equivalent postgraduate clinical program approved by the Board.