GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-202.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any applicant who fails to pass his examination shall within one year be entitled to reexamination upon the payment of an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00), but not more than two reexaminations shall be allowed any one applicant prior to filing a new application. Should he fail to pass his third examination, he shall file a new application before he can again be examined."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 90-202.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-202.7. Applicants licensed in other states.

If an applicant for licensure is already licensed in another state to practice podiatry, the Board shall issue a license to practice podiatry to the applicant upon evidence that:

(1)       The applicant is currently an active, competent practitioner in good standing; and

(2)       The applicant has practiced at least three years out of the five years immediately preceding his or her application; and application with at least three of those five years being in a state that grants similar reciprocity to North Carolina podiatrists; and

(3)       The applicant currently holds a valid license in another state; and

(4)       No disciplinary proceeding or unresolved complaint is pending anywhere at the time a license is to be issued by this State; and

(5)       The licensure requirements in the other state are equivalent to or higher than those required by this State, and the licensure requirements of that other state grant similar reciprocity to podiatrists licensed in North Carolina.

Any license issued upon the application of any podiatrist from any other state shall be subject to all of the provisions of this Article with reference to the license issued by the North Carolina State Board of Podiatry Examiners upon examination of applicants, and the rights and privileges to practice the profession of podiatry under any license so issued shall be subject to the same duties, obligations, restrictions and conditions as imposed by this Article on podiatrists originally examined by the North Carolina State Board of Podiatry Examiners."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-202.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-202.10.  Annual fee; cancellation or renewal of license.