GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-387.  Fees.

For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be in an amount determined reasonable and appropriate by the Secretary, but shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). seventy-five dollars ($75.00)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-389(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made; or, if an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner. A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Copies of the report shall be furnished the authorizing medical examiner, district attorney or superior court judge. A copy of the report shall be furnished to other persons upon request. A fee for the autopsy or other study shall be paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be in an amount determined reasonable and appropriate by the Secretary, but shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00). four hundred dollars ($400.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-390(a) reads as rewritten: