GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 463

HOUSE BILL 220

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S FEES TO MEET INCREASED COSTS AND TO ASSESS THE FEES AGAINST THE COUNTY WHERE THE DEATH OR FATAL INJURY OCCURRED IF THE DECEASED IS A RESIDENT OF THAT COUNTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-387.  Fees.

For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be in an amount determined reasonable and appropriate by the Secretary, but shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). seventy-five dollars ($75.00)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-389(a) reads as rewritten: