GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 150B-1(d), as enacted by Section 2 of Chapter 418 of the 1991 Session Laws, is amended by deleting subdivisions (d)(5) and (d)(6) and by rewriting subdivision (d)(4) to read as rewritten:

"(4)      The Department of Revenue. Revenue, except that Parts 3 and 4 of Article 2A apply to the Department."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-20, as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 418 of the 1991 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      Exception. - This section does not apply to the Department of Correction."

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 150B-17, as recodified as G.S. 150B-4 by Section 4 of Chapter 418 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-17. Declaratory rulings.

(a)       On request of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency, except when the agency for good cause finds issuance of a ruling undesirable. The agency shall prescribe in its rules the circumstances in which rulings shall or shall not be issued. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by the court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this section prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an order in a contested case. Failure of the agency to issue a declaratory ruling on the merits within 60 days of the request for such ruling shall constitute a denial of the request as well as a denial of the merits of the request and shall be subject to judicial review.

(b)       This section does not apply to the Department of Correction."