GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Revenue may, from time to time, make and prescribe such administrative rules, not inconsistent with law and the regulations approved by the Tax Review Board, as may be useful for the administration of his department and the discharge of his responsibilities.

References to rules and regulations of the Secretary of Revenue in this Chapter and in any subsequent amendments or additions thereto (unless expressly provided to the contrary therein) shall be construed to mean those rules and regulations promulgated under the provisions of this section."

Sec. 8.  Section 15 of Chapter 418 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 150B-2(8a) is amended by adding a new subpart to read:

"i.         Establishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.1 and the variable component of the excise tax on motor fuel under G.S. 105-434."