GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Rules.  The Commissioner may adopt rules to implement this Chapter.  Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption of rules by the Commissioner."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 136-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-10.  Audit. Audit and rules.

The operations of the Department of Transportation shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.  Rules adopted by the Department of Transportation are subject to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 148-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-11.  Authority to make regulations. adopt rules.