GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption of rules by the Secretary.  The Secretary shall have such portion of these the rules and regulations as that pertain to enforcing discipline read to every prisoner when received in the State prison system and a printed copy of these rules and regulations shall be made available to the prisoners."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-262, as amended by Section 28 of Chapter 45 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-262. Rules and regulations. Rules.

The Secretary of Revenue may adopt regulations rules needed to administer a tax collected by the Secretary or to fulfill another duty delegated to the Secretary.  A regulation becomes effective when it is approved by the Tax Review Board.  All regulations and amendments thereto shall be published and made available by the Secretary of Revenue.