GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section does not apply to the Department of Correction."

Sec. 3.  The Rules Review Commission must review the rules of the Departments of Correction, Transportation, and Revenue to determine if the rules meet the standards for review in G.S. 143B-30.2.  A rule that does not meet the standards is repealed effective January 1, 1994.  The agencies may adopt, recodify, amend, or repeal a rule in response to an objection by the Commission in the course of this review without publishing notice in the North Carolina Register or holding a rule-making hearing.

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)f., as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 418 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"f.        Instructions, Requirements, communicated to the public by the use of signs or symbols, concerning the use of public roads, bridges, ferries, buildings, or facilities."

Sec. 3.2.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)h. reads as rewritten:

"h.        Scientific, architectural, or engineering standards, forms, or procedures. procedures, including design criteria and construction standards used to construct or maintain highways, bridges, or ferries."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-2.  Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Vehicles; rules.