GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT TO CLARIFY CERTAIN PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS LICENSING LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-301(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Commissioner shall limit the time for discovery in any contested administrative hearing conducted pursuant to Article 12 to a time not to exceed 60 days.  The Commissioner may extend the time for discovery beyond 60 days either upon the consent of all parties to the proceeding or upon application of one or more parties to the proceeding for good cause shown."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-305(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, to prevent or refuse to approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise, or the transfer, sale or assignment of a dealer franchise, or a change in the executive management or principal operator of the dealership, or relocation of the dealership to another site within the dealership's relevant market area, if the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within 30 days after receipt of an objection to the proposed sale, transfer transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change, and after a hearing on the matter, that the failure to permit or honor such sale, the transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change is unreasonable under the circumstances; circumstances. provided, however, that no No franchise may be sold or assigned or transferred transferred, sold, assigned, relocated, or the executive management or principal operators changed, unless (i) the franchisor has been given at least 30 days' prior written notice as to the identity, financial ability ability, and qualifications of the proposed transferee, and (ii) the sale or transfer of the franchise and business will not involve, without the franchisor's consent, a relocation of the the buisness; the identity and qualifications of the persons proposed to be involved in executive management or as principal operators, and the location and site plans of any proposed relocation.  The franchisor shall send the dealership notice of objection, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the proposed transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change within 30 days after receipt of notice from the dealer, as provided in this section.  Failure by the franchisor to send notice of objection within 30 days shall constitute waiver by the franchisor of any right to object to the proposed transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change. The manufacturer or distributor has the burden of proving that the proposed transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change is unreasonable under the circumstances."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-305(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented without first notifying in writing the Commissioner and each new motor vehicle dealer in such that line make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within 30 days of receiving notice or within 30 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, any such new motor vehicle dealer may file with the Commissioner a protest to the establishing or relocating of the new motor vehicle dealer. When such a protest is filed, the Commissioner shall promptly inform the manufacturer that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new motor vehicle dealer until the Commissioner has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the Commissioner has determined that there is good cause for not permitting the addition or relocation of such new motor vehicle dealer.

a.         This section does not apply:

1.         To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within that dealer's relevant market area, provided that the relocation not be at a site within 10 miles of a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor vehicle; or

2.         If the proposed additional new motor vehicle dealer is to be established at or within two miles of a location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the previous two years;

3.         To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within two miles of the existing site of the new motor vehicle dealership;