GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any amounts recovered by the lessee or owner resulting from mitigation of damages shall be deducted from the amount due from the manufacturer.

f.          The provisions of paragraphs d. and e. above shall not be applicable when the termination, nonrenewal or cancellation of the franchise agreement is the result of the voluntary act of the dealer."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-308.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement or franchise or other terms or provisions of any novation, waiver or other written instrument, any person who is or may be injured by a violation of a provision of this Article, or any party to a franchise who is so injured in his business or property by a violation of a provision of this Article relating to that franchise, or any person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal for or an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this Article may, notwithstanding the initiation or pendency of of, or failure to initiate an administrative proceeding before the Commissioner concerning the same parties or subject matter, bring an action for damages and equitable relief, including injunctive relief, in any court of competent jurisdiction with regard to any matter not within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner. Commissioner or that seeks relief wholly outside the authority or jurisdiction of the Commissioner to award."

Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives