GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 512

HOUSE BILL 1017

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE SUBPOENA POWER TO ALL MUNICIPALITIES, TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPEAL FROM A STOP ORDER ISSUED FOR VIOLATION OF A ZONING ORDINANCE, AND TO AMEND THE STATUTE RELATING TO VOTING REQUIREMENTS FOR ZONING DECISIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-80(c) is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-388 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The board of adjustment may subpoena witnesses and compel the production of evidence.  If a person fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to this subsection, the board of adjustment may apply to the General Court of Justice for an order requiring that its order be obeyed, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue these orders after notice to all proper parties.  No testimony of any witness before the board of adjustment pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this subsection may be used against the witness in the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination.  Any person who, while under oath during a proceeding before the board of adjustment, willfully swears falsely, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-421 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-421. Stop orders.