GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No testimony of any witness before the board of adjustment pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this subsection may be used against the witness in the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination.  Any person who, while under oath during a proceeding before the board of adjustment, willfully swears falsely, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-421 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-421. Stop orders.

(a)       Whenever any building or structure or part thereof is being demolished, constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous manner, or in substantial violation of any State or local building law, in a manner that endangers life or property, the appropriate inspector may order the specific part of the work that is in violation or presents such a hazard to be immediately stopped. The stop order shall be in writing, directed to the person doing the work, and shall state the specific work to be stopped, the specific reasons therefor, and the conditions under which the work may be resumed.

(b)       The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance or his designee within a period of five days after the order is issued. Notice of appeal shall be given in writing to the Commissioner of Insurance or his designee, with a copy to the local inspector. The Commissioner of Insurance or his designee shall promptly conduct an investigation and the appellant and the inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. The Commissioner of Insurance or his designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision. Pending the ruling by the Commissioner of Insurance or his designee on an appeal no further work shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the person affected shall have the options of:

(1)       Appealing to the Building Code Council, or

(2)       Appealing to the Superior Court as provided in G.S. 143-141.

(c)       The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a local zoning ordinance by giving notice of appeal in writing to the board of adjustment.  The appeal shall be heard and decided within the period established by the ordinance, or if none is specified, within a reasonable time.