GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] civil penalty as specified in G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(7).
(h) Planning Grants to
Local Governments. - The Secretary may make annual grants to local governments
for the purpose of assisting in the development of local water supply watershed
protection programs. The Secretary shall develop and administer generally
applicable criteria under which local governments may qualify for such
assistance. Such criteria shall give priority to local governments which
that are not then administering zoning ordinances in affected water
supply watershed areas."
Sec. 2. G.S. 143-215.6A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Consistent with G.S.
143B-282.1, a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per
month may be assessed by the Commission against any local government which that
fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection program as
required by G.S. 143-214.5, or willfully fails to administer or enforce a
water supply watershed protection the provisions of its program as
required by G.S. 143-214.5. in substantial compliance with the minimum
statewide water supply watershed management requirements. No such
penalty shall be imposed against a local government until the Commission has
assumed the responsibility for administering and enforcing the local water
supply watershed protection program. Civil penalties shall be imposed
pursuant to a uniform schedule adopted by the Commission. The schedule of
civil penalties shall be based on acreage and other relevant cost factors and
shall be designed to recoup the costs of administration and enforcement."
Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of July, 1991.
───────────────────
James C. Gardner
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives