GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Collection of Contributions.

(1)       The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:

a.         Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of establishment of the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Chapter, and the employer shall draw his warrant for the amount so deducted, payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina, and shall transmit the same, together with schedule of the contributions, on such forms as prescribed.

(2)       The collection of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:

a.         Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein there shall be prepared biennially and certified to the Department of Administration a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing biennium to the pension accumulation and expense funds, as provided under subsections (d) and (f) of this section, and these funds shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with Chapter 100, Public Laws of 1929, and amendments thereto (G.S. 143-1 et seq.), known as the Executive Budget Act.

b.         Until the first valuation has been made and the rates computed as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the amount payable by employers on account of the normal and accrued liability contributions shall be five and fifty-one one-hundredths percent (5.51%) of the payroll of all teachers and three and sixteen one-hundredths percent (3.16%) for other State employees.

c.         The auditor shall issue his warrant to the State Treasurer directing the State Treasurer to pay this sum to the Board of Trustees, from the appropriations for the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.

d.