GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At such time as such defaulted contributions together with interest thereon shall be fully paid, such employer shall no longer be deemed in temporary default and shall be restored to good standing in the Retirement System.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Retirement System shall not be liable for the payment of any pensions or other benefits on account of the employees or pensioners of any employer under this Article, for which reserves have not been previously created from funds contributed by such employer or its employees for such benefits."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 128-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Collection of Contributions. -

(1)       The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:

a.         Each employer shall cause to be deducted on each and every payroll of a member for each and every payroll subsequent to the date of participation in the Retirement System the contributions payable by such member as provided in this Article.  Each employer shall certify to the treasurer of said employer on each and every payroll a statement as vouchers for the amount so deducted.

b.         The treasurer of each employer on the authority from the employer shall make deductions from salaries of members as provided in this Article and shall transmit monthly, or at such time as the Board of Trustees shall designate, the amount specified to be deducted, to the secretary-treasurer of the Board of Trustees. The secretary-treasurer of the Board of Trustees after making a record of all such receipts shall deposit them in a bank or banks selected by said Board of Trustees for use according to the provisions of this Article.

(2)       The collections of employers' contributions shall be made as follows:  Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein the Board of Trustees shall annually prepare and certify to each employer a statement of the total amount necessary for the ensuing fiscal year to the pension accumulation fund as provided under subsection (d) of this section.  Such employer contributions shall be transmitted to the secretary-treasurer of the Board of Trustees together with the employee deductions as provided under sub-subdivision b. of subdivision (1) of this subsection.

(3)       In the event the employee or employer contributions required under this section are not received by the date set by the Board of Trustees, the Board shall assess the employer with a penalty of 1% per month with a minimum penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).