GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 585

HOUSE BILL 367

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT OF PENALTIES FOR LATE PAYMENT OF CONTRIBUTIONS BY EMPLOYERS PARTICIPATING IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 128-23(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The agreement of such employer to contribute on account of its employees shall be irrevocable, but should an employer for any reason become financially unable to make the normal and accrued liability contributions payable on account of its employees, then such employer shall be deemed to be in temporary default.  Such temporary default shall not relieve such employer from any liability for its contributions payable on account of its employees, employees. but such contributions payable during the period of temporary default shall be paid at such later time as may be mutually agreed upon by the employer and the Board of Trustees together with interest thereon at the rate of six per centum (6%) per annum.  At such time as such defaulted contributions together with interest thereon shall be fully paid, such employer shall no longer be deemed in temporary default and shall be restored to good standing in the Retirement System.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Retirement System shall not be liable for the payment of any pensions or other benefits on account of the employees or pensioners of any employer under this Article, for which reserves have not been previously created from funds contributed by such employer or its employees for such benefits."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 128-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Collection of Contributions. -

(1)       The collection of members' contributions shall be as follows:

a.