GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 643
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS TO THE NURSING PRACTICE ACT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 90-171.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Selection. - The North Carolina Board of Nursing shall conduct an election each year to fill vacancies of nurse members of the Board scheduled to occur during the next year. Nominations of candidates for election of registered nurse members shall be made by written petition signed by not less than 10 registered nurses eligible to vote in the election. Nominations of candidates for election of licensed practical nurse members shall be made by written petition signed by not less than 10 licensed practical nurses eligible to vote in the election. Every licensed registered nurse holding an active license shall be eligible to vote in the election of registered nurse board members. Every licensed practical nurse holding an active license shall be eligible to vote in the election of licensed practical nurse board members. The list of nominations shall be filed with the Board after January 1 of the year in which the election is to be held and no later than midnight of the first day of April of such year. Before preparing ballots, the Board shall notify each person who has been duly nominated of his nomination and request permission to enter his name on the ballot. A member of the Board who is nominated to succeed himself and who does not withdraw his name from the ballot is disqualified to participate in conducting the election. Elected members shall begin their term of office on January 1 of the year following their election.
Nominations of persons to serve as public members of the Board may be made to the Governor by any citizen or group within the State. The Governor shall appoint the two public members to the Board.
Board members shall be commissioned by the Governor upon their election or appointment."
Sec. 2. G.S. 90-171.30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.30. Licensure by examination.
At least twice each year the Board shall give an examination
at the time and place it determines, to applicants for licensure to practice as
a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse. The Board shall give