GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] establishment of additional programs. Board."
Sec. 6. G.S. 90-171.42(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If the program offers
to teach nurses to perform advance skills, the Board may grant approval for the
program and the performance of the advanced skills by those successfully
completing the program when it finds that the nature of the procedures taught
in the program and the program facilities and faculty are such that a nurse
successfully completing the program can reasonably be expected to carry out
those procedures safely and properly. competently."
Sec. 7. G.S. 90-171.44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.44. Prohibited acts.
It shall be a violation of this Article for any person to:
(1) Sell, fraudulently obtain, or fraudulently furnish any nursing diploma or aid or abet therein;
(2) Practice nursing under cover of any fraudulently obtained license;
(3) Practice nursing without a license;
(4) Conduct a nursing program or a refresher course for activation of a license, that is not approved by the Board; or
(5) Employ unlicensed persons to practice nursing in violation of this Article."
Sec. 8. G.S. 90-171.47 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.47. Reports: immunity from suit.
Any person who has reasonable cause to suspect misconduct or
incapacity of a licensee or who has reasonable cause to suspect that any person