GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall issue a nonrenewable temporary license
to persons applying for licensure under G.S. 90-171.32 for a period not to
exceed the lesser of six months or until the Board determines whether the
applicant is qualified to practice nursing in North Carolina. Temporary
licensees may perform patient-care services within limits defined by the
Board. In defining these limits, the Board shall consider the ability of
the temporary licensee to safely and properly carry out patient-care
services. Temporary licensees shall be held to the standard of care of a
fully licensed nurse."
Sec. 4. G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.37. Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.
The Board shall initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board. In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Board may require remedial education, issue a letter of reprimand, restrict, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing in North Carolina or deny any application for licensure if the Board determines that the nurse or applicant:
(1) Has given false information or has withheld material information from the Board in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) Has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime which indicates that the nurse is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing or that the nurse has deceived or defrauded the public;
(3) Has a mental or physical disability or uses any drug to a degree that interferes with his or her fitness to practice nursing;
(4) Engages in conduct that endangers the public health;
(5) Is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing by reason of deliberate or negligent acts or omissions regardless of whether actual injury to the patient is established;
(6) Engages in conduct that deceives, defrauds, or harms the public in the course of professional activities or services; or
(7) Has willfully violated
any provision of this Article Article. or of regulations
enacted by the Board.
(8) Has willfully violated any rules enacted by the Board.
The Board may take any of the actions specified above in this section when a registered nurse approved to perform medical acts has violated rules governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse; provided this shall not interfere with the authority of the Board of Medical Examiners to enforce rules and regulations governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse.