GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] establish a new nursing program shall apply to the Board and submit
satisfactory evidence that it will meet the standards prescribed by the
Board. Those standards shall be designed to ensure that graduates of
those programs have the educational training to safely and properly education
necessary to safely and competently practice nursing. The Board shall
encourage the continued operation of all present programs that meet the
standards approved by the Board and the Board shall promote the
establishment of additional programs. Board."
Sec. 6. G.S. 90-171.42(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If the program offers
to teach nurses to perform advance skills, the Board may grant approval for the
program and the performance of the advanced skills by those successfully
completing the program when it finds that the nature of the procedures taught
in the program and the program facilities and faculty are such that a nurse
successfully completing the program can reasonably be expected to carry out
those procedures safely and properly. competently."
Sec. 7. G.S. 90-171.44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.44. Prohibited acts.
It shall be a violation of this Article for any person to:
(1) Sell, fraudulently obtain, or fraudulently furnish any nursing diploma or aid or abet therein;