GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall adopt
regulations, not inconsistent with this Article, governing qualifications of
applicants, the conduct of applicants during the examination, and the conduct
of the examination. The applicants shall be required to pass a written
an examination approved and administered by the Board. When
the Board determines that an applicant has passed the required examination,
submitted the required fee, and has demonstrated to the Board's satisfaction
that he or she is mentally and physically competent to practice nursing, the
Board shall issue a license to the applicant."
Sec. 3. G.S. 90-171.33 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.33. Temporary license.
The Board shall issue a nonrenewable temporary license to
persons applying for licensure under G.S. 90-171.30 who are applying
for licensure under G.S. 90-171.30, and who are scheduled for the licensure
examination at the first opportunity after graduation, for a period not to
exceed the lesser of six nine months or the date of applicant's receipt
notification of the results of the licensure examination. The
Board shall revoke the temporary license of any person who does not take the
examination as scheduled, or who has failed the examination for licensure
as provided by this act. The Board shall issue a nonrenewable temporary license
to persons applying for licensure under G.S. 90-171.32 for a period not to
exceed the lesser of six months or until the Board determines whether the
applicant is qualified to practice nursing in North Carolina. Temporary
licensees may perform patient-care services within limits defined by the
Board. In defining these limits, the Board shall consider the ability of
the temporary licensee to safely and properly carry out patient-care
services. Temporary licensees shall be held to the standard of care of a
fully licensed nurse."
Sec. 4. G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.37. Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.
The Board shall initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board.