GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 677

SENATE BILL 42

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-20(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Bond of Commissioner of Banks; Surety; Condition; Minimum Penalty. - Upon taking possession of any bank, the Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, shall execute and file a bond payable to the State of North Carolina, with some surety company as surety thereon, with the clerk of the superior court of the county where the bank is located, conditioned upon the faithful performance of all duties imposed by reason of the liquidation of such bank by the said Commissioner of Banks, or the duly appointed agent, or any agent or assistant assisting in the liquidation of the said bank, the penal sum of said bond to be fixed by order of the Commissioner of Banks, which in no case shall be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000). Any person interested, by motion in the pending action, shall be heard by the resident or presiding judge as to the sufficiency of the bond; the judge hearing the motion may thereupon fix the bond; provided, that where such bank under this section is taken possession of by the Commissioner of Banks, he may, in his discretion with the approval of the State Banking Commission, appoint as his agent with the powers, duties and responsibilities of such agent under this section, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any corporation or agency established under and by virtue of the laws of the United States of America which is established for the purposes for which the said Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation was created under the Banking Act of 1933, enacted by Congress; and provided further that such appointment may be made when and only when the liabilities of such bank to its depositors are insured by said corporation or agency, either in whole or in part. In the event of such appointment such corporation or agency, with the approval of the Commissioner of Banks, may serve as such agent without giving the bond required under all other circumstances in this subsection.