GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 715

SENATE BILL 69

 

AN ACT TO REGULATE THE TRANSMISSION OF MONEY AND THE SALE OF CHECKS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The title of Article 16 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Sale of Checks Act.  Money Transmitters Act."

Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 53-192 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-192. Citation of Article.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Sale of Checks Act."'Money Transmitters Act.'"

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-193 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-193. Definitions.

For the purpose of The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       'Person' means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock association, trust or corporation;