GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 769

SENATE BILL 804

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN PUBLIC KINDERGARTEN, FIRST GRADE OR SECOND GRADE WHO ARE UNDER THE AGE OF SEVEN TO ATTEND SCHOOL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-81(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Establishment and Maintenance of Kindergartens. -

(1)       Local boards of education shall provide for their respective local school administrative unit kindergartens as a part of the public school system for all children living in the local school administrative unit who are eligible for admission pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection provided that funds are available from State, local, federal or other sources to operate a kindergarten program as provided in G.S. 115C-81(f) this subsectionand 115C-82.

All kindergarten programs so established shall be subject to the supervision of the Department of Public Instruction and shall be operated in accordance with the standards adopted by the State Board of Education, upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Public Instruction.

Among the standards to be adopted by the State Board of Education shall be a provision that the Board will allocate funds for the purpose of operating and administering kindergartens to each school administrative unit in the State based on the average daily membership for the best continuous three out of the first four school months of pupils in the kindergarten program during the last school year in that respective school administrative unit.  Such allocations are to be made from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education for the kindergarten program.

(2)       Any child who has passed the fifth anniversary of his birth on or before October 16 of the year in which he enrolls shall be eligible for enrollment in kindergarten.  Any child who is enrolled in kindergarten and not withdrawn by his parent or guardian shall attend kindergarten.

(3)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, subject to the approval of the State Board of Education, any local board of education may elect not to establish and maintain a kindergarten program.