GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 815
AN ACT TO AMEND THE MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE STATUTES AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL LAW.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-54-1(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) 'Policy' means a
Medicare supplement policy, which is a group or individual policy of accident
and health insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, a subscriber
contract under Articles 65 and 66 of this Chapter, or an evidence of coverage
under Article 67 of this Chapter, other than a policy issued pursuant to a
contract under section 1876 or section 1833 of the federal Social Security Act
(42) U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.), or an issued policy under a demonstration
project authorized pursuant to amendments to the federal Social Security Act, that
is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to
reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses
of persons eligible for Medicare by reason of age. Medicare."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-54-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-54-25. Disclosure standards.