GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 85B-9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission may in its own name seek injunctive relief in the General Court of Justice to restrain any violation or anticipated violation of the provisions of G.S. 85B-4(a). G.S. 85B-4(a) or any violation of this Chapter."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 20-286(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Motor vehicle dealer or dealer. - A person who does any of the following:

a.         For commission, money, or other thing of value, buys, sells, or exchanges, whether outright or on conditional sale, bailment lease, chattel mortgage, or otherwise, five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.

b.         On behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to negotiate the sale, purchase, or exchange of an interest in five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months, regardless of who owns the motor vehicles.

c.         Engages, wholly or in part, in the business of selling new motor vehicles or new or used motor vehicles, or used motor vehicles only, whether or not the motor vehicles are owned by that person, and sells five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.

d.         Offers to sell, displays, or permits the display for sale for any form of compensation five or more motor vehicles within any 12 consecutive months.

e.         Primarily engages in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles to others and sells or offers to sell those vehicles at retail.

                  The term 'motor vehicle dealer' or 'dealer' does not include any of the following:

a.         Receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court.

b.         Public officers while performing their official duties.

c.         Persons disposing of motor vehicles acquired for their own use or the use of a family member, and actually so used, when the vehicles have been acquired and used in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this Article.

d.         Persons who sell motor vehicles as an incident to their principal business but who are not engaged primarily in the selling of motor vehicles.