GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No local government or agency of local government may charge any fees or require any licenses for auctioneers, apprentice auctioneers, or auctioneer businesses in addition to those set out in this Chapter."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 85B-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 85B-7.  Conduct of auction. auction; records.

(a)       No person licensee shall conduct an auction in this State without first having a written agreement with the owner of any property to be sold. The agreement must contain the terms and conditions upon which the auctioneer received the goods for sale. The auctioneer licensee shall provide the owner with one a signed copy of the agreement and shall keep at least one copy for his own records for two years from the date of the agreement.  A written agreement shall not be required for a sale at auction if the sale is made at an auction house or similar place where members of the public are generally offered the opportunity to present goods for sale, there has been no prior negotiation between the owner and the auctioneer, and the goods are not sold for more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).  Copies of all contracts shall be made available to the Commission or its designated agent upon request.

(b)       Each auctioneer licensee shall maintain a record book accounting records and enter in it, them, upon receipt of goods for auction and before their sale, the name and address of the person who employed him the licensee to sell the goods at auction and the name and address of the owner of the goods to be sold.  It shall not be necessary to enter in the record book any record of sales made at an auction house or similar place where members of the public are generally offered the opportunity to present goods for sale, there has been no prior negotiation between the owner and the auctioneer, and the goods are not sold for more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).  The record book accounting records shall be open for inspection by the Commission or its designated agent at reasonable times.

(c)       Each auctioneer All licensees shall have his license their licenses available at each auction he conducts. they conduct.