GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(16a)  'Control' means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an association or to vote twenty-five percent (25%) or more of any class of voting securities for an association."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-25.  Branch offices closed.

The board of a State association may discontinue the operation of a branch office upon giving at least 30 90 days' prior written notice to the Administrator and depositors, the notice to include the date upon which the branch office shall be closed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-33(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The association shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Administrator, and he may approve it with or without amendment, if it appears that:

(1)       After conversion the association will be in sound financial condition and will be soundly managed;

(2)       The conversion will not impair the capital of the association nor adversely affect the association's operations;

(3)       The conversion will be fair and equitable to the members of the association and no person whether member, employee or otherwise, will receive any inequitable gain or advantage by reason of the conversion;

(4)       The savings and loan services provided to the public by the association will not be adversely affected by the conversion;

(5)       The substance of the plan has been approved by a vote of two thirds of the board of directors of the association;

(6)       All shares of stock issued in connection with the conversion are offered first to the members of the association; association; except that any one or more tax qualified stock benefit plan may first purchase in the aggregate not more than ten percent (10%) of the total offering of shares;

(7)       All stock shall be offered to members of the association and others in prescribed amounts and otherwise pursuant to a formula and procedure which is fair and equitable and will be fairly disclosed to all interested persons;

(8)       The plan provides a statement as to whether stockholders shall have preemptive rights to acquire additional or treasury shares of the association and any provision limiting or denying said rights; and

(9)       The conversion shall not be complete until all stock offered in connection with the conversion has been subscribed.

If he the Administrator approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members as provided in the next subsection. subsection (d) of this section.