GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who is found to have violated or failed to comply with any cease and desist order issued under the authority of this Article, may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation for each day that the violation of [or] or failure to comply continues.  All civil penalties, plus interest and cost, that are collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the General Fund of the State treasury."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 54C-170(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A savings bank may issue a deposit account to a minor as the sole and absolute owner owner, or as a joint owner, and receive payments, pay withdrawals, accept pledges and act, or as a joint owner, act in any other manner with respect to the account on the order of the minor with like effect as if the minor were of full age and legal capacity.  Any payment to a minor is a discharge of the savings bank to the extent thereof.  The account shall be held for the exclusive right and benefit of the minor, and any joint owners, free from the control of all persons, except creditors."

Sec. 12.  Article 8 of Chapter 54C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 54C-179.  Forced retirement of deposit accounts.