GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If he the Administrator refuses to approve the plan, he the Administrator shall state his the objections in writing and give the converting association an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate such the objections or to appeal his the Administrator's decision to the commission. Commission."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54C-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except with respect to this Chapter and Chapter 54B, the term 'savings and loan association' when used in the General Statutes shall include savings banks chartered under this Chapter."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54C-9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrator shall receive the application to organize a State savings bank not less then [than] than 60 days before the scheduled consideration of the application by the Commission.  The application shall contain the following:

(1)       The original of the certificate of incorporation, which shall be signed by the original incorporators, or a majority of them, and shall be properly acknowledged by a person duly authorized by this State to take proof or acknowledgment of deeds; and two conformed copies;

(2)       The names and addresses of the incorporators; and the names and addresses of the initial members of the board of directors;

(3)       Statements of the anticipated receipts, expenditures, earnings, and financial condition of the savings bank for its first three years of operation, or any longer period as the Administrator may require;

(4)       A showing satisfactory to the Commission that:

a.         The public convenience and advantage will be served by the establishment of the proposed savings bank;

b.         There is a reasonable demand and necessity in the community that will be served by the establishment of the proposed savings bank;

c.         The proposed savings bank will have a reasonable probability of sustaining profitable and beneficial operations within a reasonable time in the community in which the proposed savings bank intends to locate;

d.         The proposed savings bank, if established, will promote healthy and effective competition in the community in the delivery to the public of savings institution services;

(5)       The proposed bylaws; and

(6)       Statements, exhibits, maps, and other data that may be prescribed or requested by the Administrator, which data shall be sufficiently detailed and comprehensive so as to enable the Administrator to pass upon the criteria set forth in this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54C-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-26.  Branch offices closed.