GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Following the vote of the members or stockholders, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the converting depository institution shall be filed with the Administrator.  The Administrator shall then either approve or disapprove the requested conversion to a State savings bank.  After approval of the conversion, the Administrator shall supervise and monitor the conversion process and shall ensure that the conversion is conducted lawfully and under the approved plan of conversion."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54C-33(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The savings bank shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Administrator.  The Administrator may approve it with or without amendment, if it appears that:

(1)       After conversion the savings bank will be in sound financial condition and will be soundly managed;

(2)       The conversion will not impair the capital of the savings bank nor adversely affect the savings bank's operations;

(3)       The conversion will be fair and equitable to the members of the savings bank and no person whether member, employee, or otherwise, will receive any inequitable gain or advantage by reason of the conversion;

(4)       The savings bank services provided to the public by the savings bank will not be adversely affected by the conversion;

(5)       The substance of the plan has been approved by a vote of two-thirds of the board of directors of the savings bank;

(6)       All shares of stock issued in connection with the conversion are offered first to the members of the savings bank; bank; except that any one or more tax qualified employee stock benefit plans may first purchase in the aggregate not more than ten percent (10%) of the total offering of shares;

(7)       All stock shall be offered to members of the savings bank and others in prescribed amounts and otherwise under a formula and procedure that is fair and equitable and will be fairly disclosed to all interested persons; and

(8)       The plan provides a statement as to whether stockholders shall have preemptive rights to acquire additional or treasury shares of the savings bank.

If the Administrator approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members as provided in subsection (d)            of this section.  If the Administrator refuses to approve the plan, the Administrator shall state the objections in writing and give the converting savings bank an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate the objections or to appeal the Administrator's decision to the Commission."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54C-63 reads as rewritten: