GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 829

SENATE BILL 997

 

AN ACT TO MAKE OMNIBUS AND TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE SAVINGS INSTITUTIONS LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16a)  'Control' means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an association or to vote twenty-five percent (25%) or more of any class of voting securities for an association."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-25.  Branch offices closed.