GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 54C-63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-63.  Statement examined, approved, and published.

It is the duty of the Administrator to receive and thoroughly examine each annual statement required by G.S. 54C-73, G.S. 54C-62, and if made in compliance with the requirements thereof, each State savings bank shall publish an abstract of the same in one of the newspapers of the State, to be selected by the managing officer making the statement, and at the expense of the savings bank."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 54C-78(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person, whether a director, officer, or employee, who is found to have violated this Article, whether willfully or as a result of gross negligence, gross incompetency, or recklessness, may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.  A person who is found to have violated or failed to comply with any cease and desist order issued under the authority of this Article, may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation for each day that the violation of [or] or failure to comply continues.  All civil penalties, plus interest and cost, that are collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the General Fund of the State treasury."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 54C-170(a) reads as rewritten: