GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       The conversion shall not be complete until all stock offered in connection with the conversion has been subscribed.

If he the Administrator approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members as provided in the next subsection. subsection (d) of this section.  If he the Administrator refuses to approve the plan, he the Administrator shall state his the objections in writing and give the converting association an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate such the objections or to appeal his the Administrator's decision to the commission. Commission."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54C-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except with respect to this Chapter and Chapter 54B, the term 'savings and loan association' when used in the General Statutes shall include savings banks chartered under this Chapter."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54C-9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrator shall receive the application to organize a State savings bank not less then [than] than 60 days before the scheduled consideration of the application by the Commission.  The application shall contain the following: