GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, in the interest of the Community College System and the employees of local institutions within the System, it is important that matters relating to the content and inspection of personnel records of Community College System employees be regulated and that the State Board and each board of trustees give equal opportunity for employment and compensation of personnel at community colleges without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age or handicapping conditions; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(10) is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 126-5(c2) reads as rewritten:

"(c2)    The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.

(2)       Recodified as G.S. 126-5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.

(3)       Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D-5 and G.S. 115D-20."

Sec. 3.  Chapter 115D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article 2A as follows:

"ARTICLE 2A.

"Privacy of Employee Personnel Records.

"§ 115D-27.  Personnel files not subject to inspection.