GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 840

SENATE BILL 719

 

AN ACT TO DECREASE THE PROJECT COST MINIMUM FOR APPLICABILITY OF CONTRACTORS LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS, TO CLARIFY EXEMPTION PROVISIONS, AND TO REQUIRE EVIDENCE OF INSURANCE COVERAGE TO BE DEMONSTRATED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 87-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-1.  'General contractor' defined; exceptions.

For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is forty-five thirty thousand dollars ($45,000) ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a 'general contractor' engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.

This section shall not apply to persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plan equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.

This section shall not apply to any person or firm or corporation who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that person, firm or corporation when provided such building is intended for use by that person, firm, or corporation after completion. solely for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation after completion; and provided further that, if such building is not occupied solely by such person and his family, firm, or corporation for at least 12 months following completion, it shall be presumed that the person, firm, or corporation did not intend such building solely for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation.

This section shall not apply to any person engaged in the business of farming who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that person and used in the business of farming, when such building is intended for use by that person after completion."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 87-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-14.  Regulations as to issue of building permits.