GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159B-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159B-11.  General powers of joint agencies; prerequisites to undertaking projects.

Each joint agency shall have all of the rights and powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Chapter, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the rights and powers:

(1)       To adopt bylaws for the regulation of the affairs and the conduct of its business, and to prescribe rules, regulations and policies in connection with the performance of its functions and duties;

(2)       To adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;

(3)       To acquire and maintain an administrative building or office at such place or places as it may determine, which building or office may be used or owned alone or together with any other joint agency or agencies, joint municipal assistance agency, municipalities, corporations, associations or persons under such terms and provisions for sharing costs and otherwise as may be determined:

(4)       To sue and be sued in its own name, and to plead and be impleaded;

(5)       To receive, administer and comply with the conditions and requirements respecting any gift, grant or donation of any property or money;

(6)       To acquire by purchase, lease, gift, or otherwise, or to obtain options for the acquisition of, any property, real or personal, improved or unimproved, including an interest in land less than the fee thereof;

(7)       To sell, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or to grant options for any such purposes with respect to, any real or personal property or interest therein;

(8)       To pledge, assign, mortgage or otherwise grant a security interest in any real or personal property or interest therein, including the right and power to pledge, assign or otherwise grant a security interest in any money, rents, charges or other revenues and any proceeds derived by the joint agency from the sales of property, insurance or condemnation awards.

(9)       To issue bonds of the joint agency for the purpose of providing funds for any of its corporate purposes;