GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The resolution or trust agreement or any financing statement, continuation statement or other instrument by which a pledge of revenues, securities or other moneys is created need not be filed or recorded in any manner."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159B-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159B-18.  Trust funds. funds; investment authority.

(a)       Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter, whether as proceeds from the sale of bonds or as revenues, shall be deemed to be trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in this Chapter. The resolution authorizing the bonds of any issue or the trust agreement securing such bonds may provide that any of such moneys may be temporarily invested and reinvested pending the disbursements thereof in such securities and other investments as shall be provided in such resolution or trust agreement, and shall provide that any officer with whom, or any bank or trust company with which, such moneys shall be deposited shall act as trustee of such moneys and shall hold and apply the same for the purposes hereof, subject to such regulation as this Chapter and such resolution or trust agreement may provide.

(b)       Any moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter and any other moneys available to a joint agency for investment may be invested:

(1)       As provided in subsection (a) of this section;

(2)       As provided in G.S. 159-30;

(3)       In mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or the Federal National Mortgage Association, which securities shall mature or be redeemable at the option of the holder within 10 years from the date of investment;

(4)       In direct or indirect obligations which are collateralized by or represent beneficial ownership interests in mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or the Federal National Mortgage Association, which obligations shall mature or be redeemable at the option of the holder within 10 years from the date of investment; and