GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       Contains more than 1000 500 acres and is made up of privately-owned land and land owned by an association or club having more than 200 members and created for municipal and recreational purposes;

(b)       Which for three or more years has levied assessments or dues and provided municipal services; and

(c)       Is incorporated as a municipality or has within such area a private association or club that has been determined or is treated by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from tax on member source or exempt function income."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 18B-603(h) is rewritten to read:

"(h)      Permits Based on Existing Permits. - In any county in which the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed and which borders on the Atlantic Ocean, the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(8) throughout the county.  The Commission may issue the following permits:

(1)       On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;

(2)       On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;

(3)       On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or

(4)       Mixed Beverage.

Retail establishments holding mixed beverage permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest municipal ABC system store.  The Commission may also issue on-premises malt beverage, unfortified wine, fortified wine and mixed beverages permits to a sports club located in a county adjacent to any county that has approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d), if the county in which the sports club is located borders another state and has at least one city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages.  Sports clubs holding mixed beverages permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest municipal ABC system store that has been designated for such purchases."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 18B-1006 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: