GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Not more than three cities in the county have approved the operation of ABC stores before the ratification date of this section.

The mixed beverages transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B-404(b) shall be issued by a local board operating a store located in the county.  A private club located in the county is defined as a club or lodge located in a privately owned, primarily residential and recreational development, which is open only to members by invitation of the club's board of directors and the guests of these members."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 18B-603(f2) reads as rewritten:

"(f2)    Permits for Special ABC Areas. - The Commission may issue the permits provided for in G.S. 18B-1001(1), G.S. 18B-1001(2), G.S. 18B-1001(3), G.S. 18B-1001(4), G.S. 18B-1001(5), G.S. 18B-1001(6), and G.S. 18B-1001(10) to qualified persons and establishments, not open to the public, establishments located within a Special ABC area as defined in G.S. 18B-101, provided that:  (i) if such area is a municipal corporation, the area shall conduct an election authorized by subdivision (a)(4) of G.S. 18B-600, which election may be held regardless of the number of registered voters located within the municipal corporation; or (ii) if such area is unincorporated but has within such area a private association or club, the board of such private association or club shall call and conduct a special meeting at which meeting a majority of private association members, club members, lot and home owners, votes and approves the sale of mixed beverages, and the board certifies the results of such meeting to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.  The mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B-404(b) shall be issued by a local board operating a store located in the same county as the Special ABC area."

Sec. 14.  This act is effective upon ratification.