GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission.  A permitee permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.

A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         A hotel located in a county This subdivision applies to those counties subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).

b.         A hotel located in a county that has This subdivision also applies to those counties which have a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1007 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1007.  Additional requirements for mixed beverages permittees.

(a)       Purchases. - A mixed beverages permittee may purchase spirituous liquor for resale as mixed beverages and a guest room cabinet permittee may purchase spirituous liquor for resale from a guest room cabinet only at an ABC store designated by a local board and only with a purchase-transportation permit issued by that local board under G.S. 18B-403 and 18B-404.

(b)       Handling Bottles. - It shall be unlawful for a mixed beverages permittee or his the permittee's agent or employee to do any of the following:

(1)       Store any other spirituous liquor with liquor possessed for resale in mixed beverages;

(1a)     Store any other spirituous liquor with liquor possessed for resale in mixed beverages or from a guest room cabinet.  This subdivision applies to those counties subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).  This subdivision also applies to those counties which have a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census.

(2)       Refill any spirituous liquor container having a mixed beverages tax stamp with any other alcoholic beverage, or add to the contents of such a container any other alcoholic beverage; beverage.

(3)       Transfer from one container to another a mixed beverages tax stamp.

(c)       Price List. - Each mixed beverages permittee shall have available for its customers the printed prices of the most common or popular mixed beverages offered for sale by the permittee.  Violation of this subsection shall not be a criminal offense, but shall be punishable under G.S. 18B-104.

(d)       When a temporary mixed beverages permit has been issued to a new permittee for the continuation of a business at the same location, the permittee going out of business may sell existing mixed beverages inventory to the new permittee, and the Commission may request that the local ABC board restamp the inventory with the mixed beverages tax stamp assigned by the local board to the new mixed beverages permittee."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 18B-1104(7) reads as rewritten: