GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Lost Permits. - The Commission may issue duplicate ABC permits for an establishment when the existing valid permits have been lost or damaged.  The request for duplicate permits shall be on a form provided by the Commission, certified by the permittee and the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division, and accompanied by a fee of ten dollars ($10.00).

(g)       Name Change. - The Commission may issue new permits to a permittee upon application and payment of a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for each location when the permittee's name or name of the business is changed."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 18B-1001(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Guest Room Cabinet Permit. - A guest room cabinet permit authorizes a hotel having a mixed beverages permit to sell to its room guests, from securely locked cabinets, malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and spirituous liquor.  A permittee shall designate and maintain at least ten percent (10%) of the permittee's guest rooms as rooms that do not have a guest room cabinet.  A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission.  A permitee permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.

A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         A hotel located in a county This subdivision applies to those counties subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).

b.         A hotel located in a county that has This subdivision also applies to those counties which have a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1007 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1007.  Additional requirements for mixed beverages permittees.