GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Violation of this subsection shall not be a criminal offense, but shall be punishable under G.S. 18B-104.

(d)       When a temporary mixed beverages permit has been issued to a new permittee for the continuation of a business at the same location, the permittee going out of business may sell existing mixed beverages inventory to the new permittee, and the Commission may request that the local ABC board restamp the inventory with the mixed beverages tax stamp assigned by the local board to the new mixed beverages permittee."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 18B-1104(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      In areas where the sale is legal, sell the brewery's malt beverages at the brewery upon receiving a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(1).  This authorization shall apply applies to breweries a brewery that produce sells, to consumers at the brewery, to wholesalers, and to exporters, fewer than 62,000 310,000 gallons of malt beverages produced by it per year."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 18B-101 (13a) reads as rewritten:

"(13a)  'Special ABC area' means an area in a city or county, either unincorporated or incorporated, with less than 100 500 permanent residents that:

(1)       Borders on another state;