GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       This subsection applies to those counties subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).  This subsection also applies to those counties which have a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-804(b)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      If the spirituous liquor is sold to a guest room cabinet permittee for resale, a charge of twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities.  This subdivision applies to those counties subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).  This subdivision also applies to those counties which have a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-805 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-805.  Distribution of revenue.

(a)       Gross Receipts. - As used in this section, 'gross receipts' means all revenue of a local board, including proceeds from the sale of alcoholic beverages, investments, interest on deposits, and any other source.

(b)       Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:

(1)       The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.

(2)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department.  In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one-half of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8). 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9).

(3)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Human Resources five percent (5%) of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8). 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9).  The Department of Human Resources shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.

(4)       Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the bottle charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section.