GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 920

HOUSE BILL 1322

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF BEER A MINI-BREWERY CAN SELL TO CONSUMERS AT THE BREWERY AND TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-101(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Mixed beverage' means a either of the following:

a.         A drink composed in whole or in part of spirituous liquor and served in a quantity less than the quantity contained in a closed package.

b.         A premixed cocktail served from a closed package containing only one serving."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-404.  Additional provisions for purchase and transportation by mixed beverage permittees.