GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 942

HOUSE BILL 599

 

AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOL TENURE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-325 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-325.  System of employment for public school teachers.

(a)       Definition of Terms. - As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)       'Career teacher' means a teacher who has obtained career status as provided in G.S. 115C-325(c).

(2)       'Committee' means the Professional Review Committee created under G.S. 115C-325(g).

(3)       'Day' means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.

(4)       'Demote' means to reduce the compensation of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher, or to transfer him to a new position carrying a lower salary, or to suspend him without pay to a maximum of 60 days; provided, however, that a suspension without pay pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-325(f) shall not be considered a demotion. The word 'demote' does not include a reduction in compensation that results from the elimination of a special duty, such as the duty of an athletic coach, assistant principal, or a choral director.

(5)       'Probationary teacher' means a certificated person, other than a superintendent, associate superintendent, or assistant superintendent, who has not obtained career-teacher status and whose major responsibility is to teach or to supervise teaching.

(6)       'Teacher' means a person who holds at least a current, not expired, Class A certificate or a regular, not provisional or expired, vocational certificate issued by the Department of Public Instruction; whose major responsibility is to teach or directly supervise teaching or who is classified by the State Board of Education or is paid as a classroom teacher; and who is employed to fill a full-time, permanent position.

(b)       Personnel Files. - The superintendent shall maintain in his office a personnel file for each teacher that contains any complaint, commendation, or suggestion for correction or improvement about the teacher's professional conduct.