GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3. Section 3 of Chapter 603 of the 1989 Session Laws, as amended by Section 222 of Chapter 727 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 3. The Department of Environment, Health,
and Natural Resources shall report semi-annually beginning 1 October 1989 to
the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and on an
annual basis beginning 1 September 1992 to the Environmental Review
Commission as to progress in the implementation of this act."
Sec. 4. G.S. 120-70.43 is amended by designating the existing text as subsection (a). Section 225(a) of Chapter 727 of the 1989 Session Laws is codified as G.S. 120-70.43(b). Section 46(b) of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws is codified as G.S. 120-70.43(c).
Sec. 5. G.S. 143B-279.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-279.5. Biennial State of the Environment Report.
(a) The Secretary
of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall report on the state of the
environment to the General Assembly and the Environmental Review Commission no
later than 1 January 15 February of each odd-numbered year
beginning 1 January 1991. year. The report shall include:
(1) An identification and analysis of current environmental protection issues and problems within or affecting the State and its people;
(2) Trends in the quality and use of North Carolina's air and water resources;
(3) An inventory of areas of the State where air or water pollution is in evidence or may occur during the upcoming biennium;
(4) Current efforts and resources allocated by the Department to correct identified pollution problems and an estimate, if necessary, of additional resources needed to study, identify, and implement solutions to solve potential problems;
(5) Departmental goals and strategies to protect the natural resources of the State;
(6) Any information requested by the General Assembly or the Environmental Review Commission;
(7) Suggested legislation, if necessary; and
(8) Any other information on the state of the environment the Secretary considers appropriate.
(b) Other State agencies involved in protecting the State's natural resources and environment shall cooperate with the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources in preparing this report."
Sec. 6. Section 47(c) of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"(c) All information
received pursuant to G.S. 130A-294(k), G.S. 143-215.1(g) and G.S.
143-215.108(c) shall be transmitted to the Solid Waste Management Division of
the Department for review and analysis.