GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 990
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143B-282 is amended by designating the existing test as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b) The Environmental Management Commission shall submit quarterly written reports as to its operation, activities, programs, and progress to the Environmental Review Commission. The Environmental Management Commission shall supplement the written reports required by this subsection with additional written and oral reports as may be requested by the Environmental Review Commission."
Sec. 2. Section 6 of Chapter 426 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.
Sec. 3. Section 3 of Chapter 603 of the 1989 Session Laws, as amended by Section 222 of Chapter 727 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 3. The Department of Environment, Health,