GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-584.  State agency safety and health committees.

Each State agency shall create, pursuant to guidelines adopted under subsection (a)          of G.S. 143-583, safety and health committees to perform workplace inspections, review injury and illness records, make advisory recommendations to the agency's managers, and perform other functions determined by the State Personnel Commission to be necessary for the effective implementation of the State Employees Workplace Requirements Program for Safety and Health."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 126-4(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)      Programs of safety, health, employee assistance, productivity incentives, equal opportunity opportunity, safety and health as required by Article 63 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and such other programs and procedures as may be necessary to promote efficiency of administration and provide for a fair and modern system of personnel administration.  This subdivision may not be construed to authorize the establishment of an incentive pay program."

Sec. 3.  The Legislative Services Commission and the Administrative Office of the Courts are authorized to separately establish safety and health programs for their employees.