GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall release the commercial fertilizer so withdrawn when the requirements of the provisions of this Article have been complied with and upon payment of all costs and expenses incurred in connection with the withdrawal."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-673 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-673.  Authority of Board of Agriculture to make rules and regulations.

Because legislation with regard to commercial fertilizer sold or offered for sale in this State must be adopted adapted to complex conditions and standards involving numerous details with which the General Assembly cannot deal directly and in order to effectuate the purposes and policies of this Article, and in order to insure the manufacturer, distributor, and consumer of the correct quality and quantity of all commercial fertilizer sold or offered for sale in this State, the Board of Agriculture shall have the authority to make rules and regulations with respect to to:

(1)       The maximum chlorine guarantee permitted for tobacco fertilizer;

(2)       The maximum chlorine guarantee permitted in tobacco top dressers;

(3)       Which grades of fertilizer may be branded top dressers;

(4)       The labeling of the grade of fertilizer when such fertilizer is sold in plain or unbranded bags;

(5)       The labeling requirements for all containers of liquid commercial fertilizer for direct application to the soil;

(6)       The bag sizes which may be used in the sale of commercial fertilizer;

(7)       The labeling requirements for packages containing a combination of any nonfertilizer material and mixed tobacco fertilizer;

(8)       Registration and labeling requirements for grades and brands of fertilizer carrying any guarantee of boron; the tolerance allowances for the percentage of boron in fertilizer mixtures;

(9)       The required composition for boron-landplaster mixtures before they may be registered and sold for use on peanuts in this State; the labeling requirements for each container of such mixture;

(10)     The monetary penalties assessed for excesses or deficiencies of boron and all other minor elements above or below the tolerances allowed;

(11)     The registration and labeling of general crop grades and tobacco grades;