GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may issue an order affirming or modifying the abatement requirements in such
citation. Affected employees or representatives of affected employees shall be
considered aggrieved persons under G.S. 150B-23 for contested cases under this
section.
(6) Each local unit of government shall report each violation for which it is issued a citation to its local governing board at its next public meeting and to its workers compensation insurance carrier or to the risk pool of which it is a member pursuant to Article 23 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes."
Sec. 3. G.S. 95-223(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Agricultural
employment' means employment in any service or activity included within the
provisions of Section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, or section
3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and the handling, planting,
drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery
for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its
unmanufactured state and including the harvesting of Christmas trees; trees,
and the harvesting of saltwater crabs;".
Sec. 4. This act becomes effective October 1, 1993, and applies to citations issued on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of July, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.