GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person to whom a decision or a dam safety order is issued under this Part may contest the decision or order by filing a petition for a contested case petition in accordance with G.S. 150B-23.  A person to whom a decision is issued must file a contested case petition within 30 days after the decision is mailed to that person.  A person to whom a dam safety order is issued must file a contested case petition within 10 days after receiving notice, by personal service or by registered or certified mail, of the Commission's decision or order. the order is served."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-215.36(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalties. -

(1)       The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than two five hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) ($500.00) against any person who violates any provisions of this Part, a rule implementing this Part, or an order issued under this Part.

(2)       If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this Part is willful, the Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed two five hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) ($500.00) per day for each day of violation.

(3)       In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b).  The procedures set out in G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalty assessments that are presented to the Commission for final agency decision.

(4)       The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty of the assessment and the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail, or by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  Contested case petitions shall be filed in accordance with G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment.

(5)       Requests for remission of civil penalties shall be filed with the Secretary.  Remission requests shall not be considered unless made within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment.  Remission requests must be accompanied by a waiver of the right to a contested case hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B and a stipulation of the facts on which the assessment was based.  Consistent with the limitations in G.S. 143B-282.1(c) and G.S. 143-282.1 (d), remission requests may be resolved by the Secretary and the violator.  If the Secretary and the violator are unable to resolve the request, the Secretary shall deliver remission requests and his recommended action to the Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions of the Environmental Management Commission appointed pursuant to G.S. 143B-282.1(c).