GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An approval fee may not exceed the larger of two hundred dollars ($200.00) or two percent (2%) of the actual cost of construction or removal of the applicable dam.  The provisions of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1b) do not apply to these fees.

(b)       The Dam Safety Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be applied to the costs of administering this Part."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.31.  Supervision over maintenance and operation of dams.

(a)       The Commission shall have jurisdiction and supervision over the maintenance and operation of dams to safeguard life and property and to satisfy minimum streamflow requirements.  The Commission is hereby authorized to may adopt such standards for the maintenance and operation of dams as may be necessary for the purposes of this Part.  In its discretion the The Commission may vary the standards applicable to various dams, giving due consideration to the minimum flow requirements of the stream, the type and location of the structure, the hazards to which it may be exposed, and the peril of life and property in the event of failure of a dam to perform its function.

(b)       The Department, consistent with rules adopted by the Commission, may impose any condition or requirement in orders and written approvals issued under this Part that is necessary to ensure that stream classifications, water quality standards, and aquatic habitat requirements are met and maintained, including conditions and requirements relating to the release or discharge of designated flows from dams, the location and design of water intakes and outlets, the amount and timing of the withdrawal of water from a reservoir, and the construction of submerged weirs or other devices intended to maintain minimum stream flows.

(c)       The Commission shall adopt rules that specify the minimum stream flow in the length of the stream affected.  In adopting rules that specify minimum stream flow in the length of the stream affected by a dam that is operated by a small power producer, as defined in G.S. 62-3(27a), that diverts water from 4,000 feet or less of the natural stream bed and where the water is returned to the same stream, the Commission shall establish a schedule for increasing or decreasing the minimum stream flow above or below the baseline minimum stream flow.